Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,902,562
- Total expenses
- $1,709,272
- Contributions and grants received
- $994,163
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $702,822
- Investment income
- $31,014
- Other revenue
- $174,563
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,244,094
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $185,824
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,058,270
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,594,557
- Management and general expenses
- $87,055
- Fundraising expenses
- $27,660
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,594,557
Program services were 93.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$54,500
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$939,663
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$21,137
-
2a · Program service revenue: CAMPING FEES
total $631,279 · related or exempt $631,279
-
2b · Program service revenue: SCOUT ACTIVITIES
total $71,543 · related or exempt $71,543
-
3 · Investment income
total $38,822 · excluded $38,822
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $852,215
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $860,023
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$7,808
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$7,808 · excluded -$7,808
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$86,369
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$20,952
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $65,417 · excluded $65,417
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$237,119
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$162,708
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $74,411 · related or exempt $74,411
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $34,735 · excluded $34,735
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$34,735
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $179,092 · program services $164,228 · management and general $8,237 · fundraising $6,627
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $327,694 · program services $305,878 · management and general $12,091 · fundraising $9,725
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $49,408 · program services $45,495 · management and general $2,169 · fundraising $1,744
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $36,785 · program services $34,042 · management and general $1,520 · fundraising $1,223
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $45,004 · program services $42,215 · management and general $1,546 · fundraising $1,243
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $13,119 · management and general $13,119
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $24,067 · management and general $24,067
-
11g · Fees: other
total $17,456 · program services $15,818 · management and general $643 · fundraising $995
-
13 · Office expenses
total $272,748 · program services $271,361 · management and general $770 · fundraising $617
-
16 · Occupancy
total $152,514 · program services $151,391 · management and general $622 · fundraising $501
-
17 · Travel
total $22,462 · program services $21,364 · management and general $608 · fundraising $490
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,540 · program services $3,360 · management and general $100 · fundraising $80
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $19,462 · management and general $19,462
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $453,462 · program services $452,123 · management and general $742 · fundraising $597
-
23 · Insurance
total $51,926 · program services $51,120 · management and general $447 · fundraising $359
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES & AWARD
total $6,821 · program services $3,765 · management and general $183 · fundraising $2,873
-
24b · Other expenses: SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE TO IND
total $11,108 · program services $10,437 · management and general $372 · fundraising $299
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $22,604 · program services $21,960 · management and general $357 · fundraising $287
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $179,391 · end of year $203,374
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $262,987 · end of year $430,177
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $204,755 · end of year $102,680
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $13,296 · end of year $2,953
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $105,167 · end of year $114,260
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $68,571 · end of year $44,328
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$9,038,822
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$6,257,338
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,149,623 · end of year $2,781,484
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,221,790 · end of year $2,554,518
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $14,951 · end of year $10,320
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $15,222 · end of year $15,700
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $34,954 · end of year $5,105
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $131,234 · end of year $165,019
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,051,063 · end of year $3,856,472
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,988,058 · end of year $2,201,798
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE IN NORTHWEST MISSOURI AND NORTHEAST KANSAS TO LEAD EFFECTIVELY AND MAKE ETHICAL CHOICES OVER THEIR LIFETIMES BY INSTILLING IN THEM THE VALUES OF THE SCOUT OATH AND LAW.
-
THE COUNCIL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO PROMOTING, WITHIN THE TERRITORY COVERED BY THE CHARTER FROM TIME TO TIME GRANTED IT BY THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONGRESSIONAL CHARTER, BYLAWS, RULES & REGS, THE SCOUTING PROGRAM, THE ABILITY OF YOUTH TO DO THINGS FOR THEMSELVES AND OTHERS, TRAINING THEM IN SCOUTCRAFT, AND TEACHING THEM PATRIOTISM, COURAGE, SELF-RELIANCE, AND KINDRED VIRTUES. THE COUNCIL ALSO PREPARES THEM TO MAKE ETHICAL CHOICES OVER THEIR LIFETIMES AND ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL USING THE METHODS WHICH ARE NOW IN COMMON USE BY THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA. THE COUNCIL PROVIDED 6 WEEKS OF SUMMER CAMP. THEY HAD 1,120 YOUTH AND 507 ADULTS ATTEND. THEY HAD ONE WEEKEND EACH OF WEBELOS & CUB RESIDENT CAMP OF WHICH 129 YOUTH AND 101 ADULTS ATTENDED. THERE WERE 2 SHOOTING SPORTS EVENTS HELD IN 2023 WITH A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 150 PARTICIPANTS. THE COUNCIL DELIVERED THE SCOUTING PROGRAM TO 1,425 YOUTH MEMBERS IN 2023.
Expenses $1,594,557 · Revenue $777,233
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALAN FRANKS
MEMBERSCOUT EXECUTIVESECRET
- Total calculated
- $224,059
- From this org
- $162,942
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,117
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,942
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $50,103
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,014
- Filer's total
- $224,059
-
ED TROMPETER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVE THOMAS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVID WHITMER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BRAD WEIL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
MIKE ROBERTSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVID POWELL
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
TONY SASSO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
TODD STILLINGS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
KEN SIEMENS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
GAYLON WHITMER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LOUIS MILLENBRUCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BILL MCMURRAY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVID LEWIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
RON DOUGAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
TODD GRAVES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ROB JOBST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
KEN BAKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CHRIS THOMAS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CODY LEHMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LEE ANN SMILEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
GARY BLACK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
REGINA BUTTRON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BRYAN BECKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
RICK BERGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DON CARRICK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ROGER DENTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DEREK FRANKLIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
GREG CLEVENGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
JEREMY CLEVENGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
RICK HAMMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LARRY MEANS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CHAD MCCOY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BOB MOORE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
KEN PADEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
TIM MURPHY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
JAY HEMENWAY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
SCOTT HODGIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BRAD LAGER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
JIM HOWER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVE FOX
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN FACILITI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ALEX ZANNATA
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN MARKETIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVID SMITH
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
NICK ROBB
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN ENDOWMEN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
MATT GERSTNER
MEMBERVICE CHAIRMAN MEMBERSH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
BRUCE BAKER
MEMBERTREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
KEVIN BAILEY
MEMBERCHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CLARK HAMPTON
MEMBERVICE-CHAIR COMMUNITY L
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
LISA CLARK
MEMBERCOMMISSIONER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DALE WERTS
MEMBERPAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ED STROUD
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN STRATEGI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
CHUCK MCINTOSH
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
STEVE ROSENAK
MEMBERVICE-CHAIRMAN RELATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BSA TRUST-PONY EXPRESS COUNCIL
501 C 3 · PROVIDE SUPPORT · MO
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202411939349300011
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.