Totals
- Total revenue
- $676,217
- Total expenses
- $764,193
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $581,414
- Investment income
- $94,803
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,961,030
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $55,915
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,905,115
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $581,414 · related or exempt $581,414
-
3 · Investment income
total $70,194 · unrelated business $70,194
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,768,558
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,743,949
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $24,609
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $24,609 · unrelated business $24,609
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $396,908
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,700
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $29,651
-
11g · Fees: other
total $312,685
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,210
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $39
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $27,641 · end of year $3,516
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $57,377 · end of year $84,654
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,144 · end of year $15,140
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,993 · end of year $4,648
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,116,093 · end of year $2,705,535
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $664,015 · end of year $1,147,537
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $14,500 · end of year $16,700
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $11,724 · end of year $8,229
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $16,170 · end of year $30,986
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $3,833,869 · end of year $3,905,115
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WELFARE BENEFITS
-
TRUST PLANS PROVIDED DENTAL, ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT AND GROUP LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES OF SUBSCRIBING EMPLOYERS. THE TRUST HAD 1,220 PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES AS OF JUNE 30, 2023.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
M Lynn ParrishM LYNN PARRISH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Charles J BairdCHARLES J BAIRD
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Joseph J JacobsJOSEPH J JACOBS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Community Trust BankCOMMUNITY TRUST BANK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $29,651
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,651
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
IMPACT ENERGY INDUSTRY HEALTH TRUST
501(C)(9) · HEALTH BENEFITS · KY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 6 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202421279349303177
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.