Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HUDSON VALLEY JUSTICE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HUDSON VALLEY JUSTICE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,383,064
Total expenses
$1,334,251
Contributions and grants received
$1,383,046
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,201,729
Management and general expenses
$100,489
Fundraising expenses
$32,033
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,201,729

Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • VIRGINIA FOULKROD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $151,638
    From this org
    $135,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,410
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,228
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,310
    Filer's total
    $151,638
  • JASON MAYS

    DEPUTY DIREC

    Total calculated
    $141,998
    From this org
    $106,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,443
    Hours/week
    50
  • ERIC GORDON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUCILLE OPPENHEIM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCES PANTALEO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SIDNEY ROSDEITCHER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 0.25 related
  • CHRISTOPHER CABANILLAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ELYSE DIAMOND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202301309349304135

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.