Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$27,956,147
Total expenses
$24,812,058
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$156,936
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$185,071
Other revenue
$27,771,076
Total assets, end of year
$129,344,147
Total liabilities, end of year
$80,063,305
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$49,280,842
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $185,071 · excluded $185,071

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $1,087,480

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $1,087,480

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,087,480 · excluded $1,087,480

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $43,116,354

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $18,932,114

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $24,184,240 · related or exempt $24,184,240

  • 11a · Other revenue: PAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGS

    total $2,325,824 · excluded $2,325,824

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $173,532 · related or exempt $173,532

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,499,356

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $25,774

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $131,162

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,008,496

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $891,086

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,835,945

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,200,180

  • 24a · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC

    total $8,375,362

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION AND GEN

    total $3,866,542

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS

    total $1,841,633

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS

    total $1,400,847

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $235,031

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $11,312,133 · end of year $8,467,838

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $4,125,328

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,398,727 · end of year $5,802,153

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $916,274 · end of year $1,371,553

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,012,953 · end of year $783,149

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $147,772,014

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $55,625,682

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $90,537,662 · end of year $92,146,332

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $14,799,131 · end of year $16,647,794

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $6,872,955 · end of year $7,388,725

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $63,110,680 · end of year $64,150,314

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,492,466 · end of year $8,524,266

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $9,116,589 · end of year $10,596,212

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $36,384,190 · end of year $38,684,630

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA.

  • PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

  • PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Richard Weaver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,392
    From this org
    $14,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Robert Smith

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $17,879
    From this org
    $17,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kenneth Etzel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $11,803
    From this org
    $11,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nancy Lendyak

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $17,504
    From this org
    $17,504
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Althea Smith

    SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $16,386
    From this org
    $16,386
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jody Weaver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,887
    From this org
    $14,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Kenneth D Durrett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,010
    From this org
    $12,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alfred Campbell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $19,654
    From this org
    $19,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Chester Conti

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $201,744
    From this org
    $147,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,408
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,019
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,317
    Deferred
    $29,705
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,703
    Filer's total
    $201,744
  • Matthew Boshaw

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $330,268
    From this org
    $253,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,852
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $241,769
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $11,647
    Deferred
    $50,078
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,774
    Filer's total
    $330,268
  • Fred Terwilliger

    ASSISTANT GM/COO

    Total calculated
    $234,560
    From this org
    $176,159
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,401
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,887
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,272
    Deferred
    $33,326
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,075
    Filer's total
    $234,560
  • Stephanie Deal

    DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE

    Total calculated
    $186,706
    From this org
    $138,038
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,668
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,813
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,225
    Deferred
    $27,956
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,712
    Filer's total
    $186,706
  • Lisa Hoover

    DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICE

    Total calculated
    $197,751
    From this org
    $147,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,416
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,020
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,315
    Deferred
    $29,705
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,711
    Filer's total
    $197,751
  • Terry Kriebel

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $190,224
    From this org
    $149,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,484
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,497
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $243
    Deferred
    $16,791
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,693
    Filer's total
    $190,224
  • Greg Bly

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $175,099
    From this org
    $140,594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,505
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,193
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $401
    Deferred
    $16,793
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,712
    Filer's total
    $175,099
  • Randall D Renfrew II

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $172,547
    From this org
    $138,832
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,715
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,709
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $123
    Deferred
    $16,088
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,627
    Filer's total
    $172,547

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION

    C · SATELLITE INTERNET · PA · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

  • COOPERATIVE SOLUTIONS INC

    C · BUSINESS SERVICES · PA · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
27 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202321789349301362

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.