Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PATH VENTURES

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PATH VENTURES.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,257,637
Total expenses
$9,701,348
Contributions and grants received
$1,342,650
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,766,503
Investment income
$3,148,484
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$98,747,319
Total liabilities, end of year
$67,648,247
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,099,072
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,000,279
Management and general expenses
$671,069
Fundraising expenses
$30,000
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,000,279

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $47,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $427,110

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $868,540

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CANCELLATION OF DEBT

    total $2,782,138 · related or exempt $2,782,138

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DEVELOPER FEE INCOME

    total $2,396,583 · related or exempt $2,396,583

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP Mgmt FEe

    total $375,503 · related or exempt $375,503

  • 2d · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $313,399 · related or exempt $313,399

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SECTION 754 DEPRECIATION

    total $628,470 · related or exempt $628,470

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $270,410 · related or exempt $270,410

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $126,313 · excluded $126,313

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,022,171

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $3,022,171

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $3,022,171 · related or exempt $3,022,171

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $920,675 · program services $645,603 · management and general $275,072

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,323,482 · program services $1,245,288 · management and general $78,194

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $109,527 · program services $105,685 · management and general $3,842

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $143,739 · program services $143,564 · management and general $175

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $354,604 · program services $182,404 · management and general $172,200

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,625 · program services $1,625

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $110,186 · program services $86,415 · management and general $23,771

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $949,559 · program services $809,324 · management and general $110,235 · fundraising $30,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $87,449 · program services $82,887 · management and general $4,562

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,995 · program services $7,995

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $46,665 · program services $45,113 · management and general $1,552

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $34,384 · program services $34,384

  • 24a · Other expenses: RENTAL EXPENSE FROM K-1

    total $5,250,826 · program services $5,250,826

  • 24b · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE EXPENSE

    total $315,700 · program services $315,700

  • 24c · Other expenses: ASSET MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $10,695 · program services $10,695

  • 24d · Other expenses: PARTNER & SPONSORSHIP COSTS

    total $5,983 · program services $5,983

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,254 · program services $11,788 · management and general $1,466

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,827,450 · end of year $1,964,199

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $8,709,419 · end of year $8,280,995

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $9,029,695 · end of year $15,051,866

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $26,953 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $48,584,545

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $10,905

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $48,577,330 · end of year $48,573,640

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $4,722,345 · end of year $4,879,445

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $14,998,785 · end of year $19,997,174

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,459,744 · end of year $1,171,792

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $60,488,731 · end of year $66,226,848

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $237,557 · end of year $249,607

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $20,051

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $26,423,649 · end of year $30,499,670

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,262,245 · end of year $599,402

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO DEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSING, PROMOTE COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND ENCOURAGE NEIGHBORHOOD REVITALIZATION FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE INDIVIDUAL LIVES AND COMMUNITIES BY INCREASING QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING.

  • THE ORGANIZATION BUILDS AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR HOMELESS AND LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. WHAT DISTINGUISHES THE ORGANIZATION IS ITS APPROACH TO CREATING HOUSING THAT SERVES THE SPEcific NEEDS TO THE HOMELESS POPULATION.

    Expenses $9,000,279 · Revenue $6,766,503

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joel Roberts

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $396,675
    From this org
    $356,993
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,682
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,993
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,682
    Filer's total
    $396,675
  • Sarah Kolish

    COO

    Total calculated
    $346,466
    From this org
    $83,633
    From related orgs
    $216,605
    Other
    $46,228
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $83,633 + $216,605 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,228
    Filer's total
    $129,861 + $216,605 related
  • Sandy Oluwek

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $316,494
    From this org
    $115,273
    From related orgs
    $165,109
    Other
    $36,112
    Hours/week
    4 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,273 + $165,109 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,112
    Filer's total
    $151,385 + $165,109 related
  • Anthony Bahamondes

    SR DIR OF HSG

    Total calculated
    $242,753
    From this org
    $210,128
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,625
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,128
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,625
    Filer's total
    $242,753
  • Lilian Najarro

    sr dir of finance

    Total calculated
    $189,373
    From this org
    $162,096
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,277
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,096
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,277
    Filer's total
    $189,373
  • Shiheng Guan

    PROJECT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $152,286
    From this org
    $138,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,575
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,711
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,575
    Filer's total
    $152,286
  • Michael Busse

    PROJECT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $142,901
    From this org
    $129,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,881
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michael Lanza

    PROJECT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $142,840
    From this org
    $124,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,874
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cynthia Wong

    PROJECT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $139,456
    From this org
    $125,744
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,712
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Tucker

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Eileen Dardick

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shane Goldsmith

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Karen Kurtzman

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jane Blumenfeld

    RECORDING SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Perla Eston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Kaiser

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Lambert

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Nagler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Annick Hamon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandeep Patel

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clair Orr

    FOUNDER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • MONTCLAIR GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $12,862 · assets $1,063,177

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PATH CONNECTIONS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $7,460 · assets -$284,221

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PATH VENTURES METRO 345 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $6,436 · assets $612,802

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PATH VENTURES WINNETKA LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $12,729 · assets $24,770

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV EUCALYPTUS VILLAS MGP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $4,797 · assets $9,722

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV MARMION WAY LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $51 · assets $57,811

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV METRO VILLAS PHASE 2 GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $5,853 · assets $470,265

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV SOUTH GATE GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $13,085 · assets $324,977

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV VILLAS ON THE PARK GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $21,532 · assets -$20,793

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PVH GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $35,882 · assets $42,950

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PATH VILLAS AT BUENA VISTA LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $85,400 · assets $8,722,200

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV NORMANDIE LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $371,701 · assets $13,076,446

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV MDR LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $55,410 · assets $14,384,563

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV HIGHLAND LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV SS INGLEWOOD GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $15,816 · assets $8,353,123

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • 4TH ST MGP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $23,625 · assets $67,636

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • ELA GP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $45,200 · assets $5,312,519

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • WCV MGP LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $105 · assets -$384

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV VERMONT LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $18,474 · assets -$3,959

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PVEC 1 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $113,742 · assets $3,784,082

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PVEC 2 LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV WARREN LANE LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $32,180 · assets $8,230,685

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PV WEST SLAUSON LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · assets $7,955,998

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • STAR VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $128,179 · assets $1,729,591

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • THE SIX VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $20,176 · assets -$256,018

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • NEW PERSHING VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $23,433 · assets $235,509

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • CENTRAL LA VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $224,611 · assets $4,749,827

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • SIMONE VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $157,226 · assets $3,535,002

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • FLOR VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $155,696 · assets $3,382,536

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • 649 VILLAS LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $2,806,512 · assets $2,839,950

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • SP7 VILLAS

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA · income $83,421 · assets -$2,003,079

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

  • PATH WINCHESTER LLC

    RENTAL REAL ESTATE · CA

    Directly controlled by PATH VENTURES

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • see attached

    RELATED · LOW INCOME HOUSING · CA · share of income -$1,559,510 · share of assets $138,020,306 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by see stmt

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543189349315729

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.