Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by KAREN BEASLEY SEA TURTLE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION CENTER.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 31 October 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Listed only on the later return
- KATHRYN ZAGZEBSKI
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,656,529
- Total expenses
- $862,323
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,115,048
- Grants paid
- $20,000
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $786,877
- Management and general expenses
- $56,488
- Fundraising expenses
- $18,958
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $786,877
Program services were 91.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR CRAIG HARMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TERRY MEYER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $57,430
- From this org
- $57,430
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JUDY FERRIER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KAREN SOTA
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TODD CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
PHIL SHARPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KATHRYN ZAGZEBSKI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $92,688
- From this org
- $92,688
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
$20,000
RESIDENCY IN ZOOLOGICAL MEDICINE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 27 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202530279349301178
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.