Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEAN ENERGY GROUP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CLEAN ENERGY GROUP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,850,660
Total expenses
$1,524,095
Contributions and grants received
$1,093,115
Grants paid
$77,000
Program service revenue
$755,015
Investment income
$2,530
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,604,369
Total liabilities, end of year
$578,877
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,025,492
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,189,945
Management and general expenses
$292,630
Fundraising expenses
$41,520
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,189,945

Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,093,115

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Consulting Income

    total $755,015 · related or exempt $755,015

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,530 · excluded $2,530

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $77,000 · program services $77,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $278,830 · program services $160,227 · management and general $97,544 · fundraising $21,059

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $243,601 · program services $193,069 · management and general $47,645 · fundraising $2,887

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $68,328 · program services $46,209 · management and general $18,989 · fundraising $3,130

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $209,927 · program services $142,153 · management and general $58,341 · fundraising $9,433

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $44,703 · program services $30,231 · management and general $12,423 · fundraising $2,049

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $507,639 · program services $487,970 · management and general $19,052 · fundraising $617

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,647 · program services $21,956 · management and general $8,250 · fundraising $441

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $27,642 · program services $19,176 · management and general $7,682 · fundraising $784

  • 17 · Travel

    total $15,164 · program services $7,427 · management and general $7,593 · fundraising $144

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $404 · program services $404

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,021 · program services $3,342 · management and general $554 · fundraising $125

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,526 · management and general $6,337 · fundraising $189

  • 24a · Other expenses: Dues and subscriptions

    total $9,663 · program services $781 · management and general $8,220 · fundraising $662

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $33,208 · end of year $34,117

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,944,255 · end of year $2,149,385

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $20,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,845 · end of year $52,982

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,364 · end of year $50,639

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $75,104

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $45,651

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,721 · end of year $29,453

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $89,334 · end of year $267,793

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $201,361 · end of year $291,852

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $227,439 · end of year $287,025

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,214,748 · end of year $1,214,606

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $484,179 · end of year $810,886

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Clean energy research and advocacy. Clean Energy Group promotes effective clean energy policies, develops low carbon technology innovation strategies and promotes new financial tools to strengthen the economy and stabilize climate change.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Clean Energy Group promotes effective clean energy policies, develops low carbon technology innovation strategies and promotes new financial tools to strengthen the economy and stabilize climate change.

  • Finance - This program includes projects that identify new sources of capital, align the interests of the private and public sectors, and develop government and private sector interventions to overcome existing financing gaps to get zero carbon technology investment to scale.

    Expenses $294,424 · Revenue $251,671

  • Policy - This program includes projects to educate the public and policy experts to move beyond pricing measures such as cap and trade to develop long term, complementary climate stabilization policies that encourage massive technology innovation and deployment to drive the development of new clean energy technologies and markets.

    Expenses $570,592 · Revenue $251,672

  • Technology - This programs includes projects to achieve climate stabilization by exploring how to incorporate technology innovation into new strategies, whose aim is to advance clean energy technologies and to stabilize greenhouse emissions.

    Expenses $324,929 · Revenue $251,672

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Warren Leon

    CESA Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $225,921
    From this org
    $194,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,298
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,323
    Bonus
    $9,300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,048
    Filer's total
    $225,921
  • Seth Mullendore

    President

    Total calculated
    $202,988
    From this org
    $164,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,565
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,423
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,190
    Filer's total
    $202,988
  • Anthony Vargo

    Treasurer CFO

    Total calculated
    $202,826
    From this org
    $169,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,596
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,330
    Bonus
    $7,900
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,346
    Filer's total
    $202,826
  • Todd Olinsky-Paul

    Senior Project Director

    Total calculated
    $166,792
    From this org
    $112,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,913
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,579
    Bonus
    $5,300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,663
    Filer's total
    $166,792
  • Maria Blais Costello

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $134,514
    From this org
    $99,119
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,395
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brian Keane

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Chen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Logan Atkinson-Burke

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shiva Prakash

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Locklin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 January 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410169349304666

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.