Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRED M VAN ECK FOREST FOUNDATION FOR PURDUE UNIVERSITY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FRED M VAN ECK FOREST FOUNDATION FOR PURDUE UNIVERSITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,106,280
Total expenses
$4,329,416
Contributions and grants received
$80,176
Grants paid
$141,682
Program service revenue
$3,867,103
Investment income
$134,030
Other revenue
$24,971
Total assets, end of year
$21,611,139
Total liabilities, end of year
$622,056
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$20,989,083
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,820,430
Management and general expenses
$508,986
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,820,430

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $80,176

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Timber Harvesting

    total $3,867,103 · related or exempt $3,867,103

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $134,030 · excluded $134,030

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $24,971

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $24,971

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $24,971 · excluded $24,971

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $141,682 · program services $141,682

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $366,903 · management and general $366,903

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,491 · management and general $15,491

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,190 · management and general $27,190

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $26,210 · management and general $26,210

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $297,219 · program services $297,219

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $73,192 · management and general $73,192

  • 24a · Other expenses: Logging Expense

    total $1,823,404 · program services $1,823,404

  • 24b · Other expenses: Hauling Expenses

    total $795,442 · program services $795,442

  • 24c · Other expenses: Road Maint. and Construction

    total $363,988 · program services $363,988

  • 24d · Other expenses: Silviculture - Reforestation

    total $79,146 · program services $79,146

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $319,549 · program services $319,549

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,030,380 · end of year $560,989

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,781 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $52,912 · end of year $506

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,729,247 · end of year $4,149,644

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,900,000 · end of year $16,900,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $266,883 · end of year $149,416

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $576,734 · end of year $141,682

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $330,958

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,771,703 · end of year $4,889,083

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $16,100,000 · end of year $16,100,000

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To hold and protect the California and Oregon van Eck forests to the benefit of future generations, and that their management as commercial forests for the benefit of Purdue University's hardwood tree improvement research, should reflect due regard to environmental and wildlife considerations.

  • Provided support to Purdue University to conduct scientific research on genetic improvements of North American hardwood tree species, while protecting environmental and wildlife habitat through conservation easements held and managed by Pacific Forest Trust.

    Expenses $3,820,430 · Grants $141,682 · Revenue $3,867,103

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Laurie A Wayburn

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $274,637
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $240,083
    Other
    $34,554
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $240,083 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $34,554 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $274,637 related
  • Zhao Ma

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $231,583
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $231,583
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $231,583 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $231,583 related
  • Cynthia van Eck

    Trustee/Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503219349326415

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.