Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BLUE RIDGE MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP 101-10 IRC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $140,539,878
- Total expenses
- $140,539,878
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $133,998,813
- Investment income
- $467,968
- Other revenue
- $6,073,097
- Total assets, end of year
- $281,942,026
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $138,411,225
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $143,530,801
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Electric Sales
total $118,937,584 · related or exempt $118,937,584
-
2b · Program service revenue: Internet
total $15,061,229 · related or exempt $15,061,229
-
3 · Investment income
total $467,968 · excluded $467,968
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $1,388,228
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $1,388,228
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $1,388,228 · excluded $1,388,228
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue
total $4,684,869 · excluded $4,684,869
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$4,684,869
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $19,473,232
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $626,778
-
20 · Interest
total $3,935,956
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $11,811,295
-
24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power
total $75,656,480
-
24b · Other expenses: Distribution - Maintena
total $12,157,638
-
24c · Other expenses: Internet and Nonutility
total $5,275,368
-
24d · Other expenses: Consumer Accounts
total $4,024,544
-
24e · All other expenses
total $7,578,587
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $7,816,436 · end of year $7,982,469
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $13,862,116 · end of year $14,850,598
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,213,663 · end of year $2,117,168
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $7,905,972 · end of year $8,101,830
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $190,845 · end of year $270,925
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$372,663,923
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$132,215,160
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $230,268,446 · end of year $240,448,763
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $4,125,814 · end of year $7,268,132
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,114,140 · end of year $902,141
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $16,124,965 · end of year $17,751,575
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $25,008 · end of year $37,330
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $118,408,052 · end of year $112,893,979
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,780,365 · end of year $7,728,341
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $124,159,042 · end of year $143,530,801
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To improve the quality of life in the communities we serve by safely, reliably, and cost-effectively distributing electric and broadband services to our members.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To cost-effectively distribute electric and broadband services to our members.
-
Blue Ridge Mountain Electric Membership Corporation is a member-owned electric cooperative providing over 60,000 services to its members in three counties in North Georgia and two counties in North Carolina. These services include electricity, broadband, voice, and video.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Arvil Ray Cook Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $10,100
- From this org
- $10,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Roy Perren
Vice President/Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Cory Payne
Treasurer/Director
- Total calculated
- $10,650
- From this org
- $10,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Danny J Henson
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Gene Mason
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,000
- From this org
- $11,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Julius Bert Rogers
President/Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jeffrey L Ledford
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jack Lance Jr
Secretary/Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Gayland Trull
Director
- Total calculated
- $11,100
- From this org
- $11,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Loyd Allan Glidewell
General Manager
- Total calculated
- $348,683
- From this org
- $297,539
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,144
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $297,539
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,240
- Filer's total
- $348,683
-
Amanda R Holdaway
Director of Finance and Ac
- Total calculated
- $179,745
- From this org
- $143,736
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,009
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,736
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,769
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,240
- Filer's total
- $179,745
-
Erik C Brinke
Director of Admin Services
- Total calculated
- $192,674
- From this org
- $149,294
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,380
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,294
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,169
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,211
- Filer's total
- $192,674
-
Daniel Frizzell
Director of Engineering
- Total calculated
- $183,832
- From this org
- $140,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,023
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,809
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,601
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,422
- Filer's total
- $183,832
-
James Lunsford
Director of Operations
- Total calculated
- $177,303
- From this org
- $138,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,732
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,571
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,343
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,389
- Filer's total
- $177,303
-
David Ellis
Asst. Director of Operatio
- Total calculated
- $187,421
- From this org
- $152,354
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,067
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,354
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,742
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,325
- Filer's total
- $187,421
-
Ryan Garrett
Line Foreman
- Total calculated
- $211,353
- From this org
- $174,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,829
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,524
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,545
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,284
- Filer's total
- $211,353
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
EMC Broadband LLC
Providing broadband internet access services · GA · income $15,061,229 · assets $21,479,584
Directly controlled by Blue Ridge Mountain Electric Membership Corporation
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 December 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543469349301304
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.