Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE & HEARING ASSN.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $75,306,313
- Total expenses
- $72,571,903
- Contributions and grants received
- $545,587
- Grants paid
- $808,004
- Program service revenue
- $69,014,039
- Investment income
- $4,778,781
- Other revenue
- $967,906
- Total assets, end of year
- $183,987,758
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $69,554,691
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $114,433,067
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$89,334
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$456,253
-
2a · Program service revenue: Dues and Certification Fees
total $50,414,269 · related or exempt $50,414,269
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTION
total $4,582,338 · related or exempt $4,582,338
-
2c · Program service revenue: CONTINUING EDUCATION
total $4,908,881 · related or exempt $4,908,881
-
2d · Program service revenue: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLICATIONS
total $4,678,900 · related or exempt $4,678,900
-
2e · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING
total $984,643 · unrelated business $984,643
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $3,445,008 · related or exempt $3,445,008 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,970,678 · excluded $1,970,678
-
5 · Royalties
total $589,912 · excluded $589,912
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $519,302
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $641,296
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$121,994 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$121,994 · excluded -$121,994
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $27,536,440
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $24,728,337
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $2,808,103 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $2,808,103 · excluded $2,808,103
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $472,819 · related or exempt $472,819
-
11b · Other revenue: REVENUE FROM FINANCIAL SERVICES
total $27,169 · unrelated business $27,169
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$499,988
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $616,301
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $191,703
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,269,716
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $35,469,946
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,239,346
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,737,359
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,706,765
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $207,660
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $192,990
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $156,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $262,968
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,785,626
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,166,112
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,083,173
-
16 · Occupancy
total $678,013
-
17 · Travel
total $995,528
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,942,099
-
20 · Interest
total $4,518
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,436,835
-
23 · Insurance
total $224,496
-
24a · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS
total $1,567,891
-
24b · Other expenses: CAA SITE VISIT
total $456,878
-
24c · Other expenses: EMPLOYMENT COSTS
total $143,766
-
24d · Other expenses: SERVICES PROVIDED TO NSSLHA
total $35,964
-
24e · All other expenses
total $250
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $64,598,200 · end of year $63,456,184
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $47,216 · end of year $43,116
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $757,261 · end of year $536,661
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $47,825 · end of year $53,447
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $539,544 · end of year $899,347
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$71,854,528
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$38,336,275
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $35,026,033 · end of year $33,518,253
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $71,876,387 · end of year $79,810,568
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,268,764 · end of year $5,670,182
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,911,822 · end of year $9,678,872
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $45,911,314 · end of year $47,556,899
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $17,368,547 · end of year $12,318,920
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $99,969,547 · end of year $114,433,067
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL AND RESEARCH BASED AUDIOLOGISTS AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS. EMPOWERING AND SUPPORTING SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS BY: ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS, ADVANCING COMMUNICATION SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE HUMAN COMMUNICATION.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: ASHA: THE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL AND RESEARCH-BASED AUDIOLOGISTS AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS. EMPOWERING AND SUPPORTING SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS BY: ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS, ADVANCING COMMUNICATION SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE HUMAN COMMUNICATION.
-
AS THE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR 241,000 MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES WHO ARE SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS, AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY SUPPORT PERSONNEL, AND STUDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY, ASHA PROMOTES THE INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND STIMULATES EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AMONG PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN THE ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL DISCIPLINE OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION SCIENCES.
-
ASHA ENCOURAGES BASIC SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF THE PROCESS OF INDIVIDUAL HUMAN COMMUNICATION WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING, PROMOTES APPROPRIATE ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL PREPARATION OF INDIVIDUALS ENTERING THE PROFESSION AND PROVIDES MAINTENANCE OF CURRENT KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF THOSE WITHIN THE DISCIPLINE BY OFFERING PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS (A YEAR ROUND NEWSLETTER AND 5 PERIODICAL JOURNALS), CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS.
-
ASHA ADVOCATES ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS. IT PROMOTES INVESTIGATION AND PREVENTION OF DISORDERS OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION AND FOSTERS IMPROVEMENTS OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND PROCEDURES CONCERNING SUCH DISORDERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
AKILAH HEGGS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ANITA F VEREB
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ANN B MAYFIELD-CLARKE
PRESIDENT ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BARBARA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BELINDA L DAUGHRITY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CAROL C DUDDING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DEBORAH ROSS SWAIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JANICE R TRENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LAWRENCE F MOLT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
MARK DERUITER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RADHIKA ARAVAMUDHAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROBERT M AUGUSTINE
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RYAN M LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SUMITRAJIT DHAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TENA L MCNAMARA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
TREASYRI NICOLE WILLIAMS WOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
KYLE VICKERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $463,129
- From this org
- $421,140
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,989
- Hours/week
- 53 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $372,213
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $48,927
- Deferred
- $35,503
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,486
- Filer's total
- $463,129
-
VICKI R DEAL-WILLIAMS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $819,427
- From this org
- $680,873
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $138,554
- Hours/week
- 70 + 2.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $504,128
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $176,745
- Deferred
- $96,075
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,479
- Filer's total
- $819,427
-
DONNA SMILEY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - AUDIOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $377,932
- From this org
- $312,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,204
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,260
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $21,468
- Deferred
- $28,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,954
- Filer's total
- $377,932
-
LEMMIETTA G MCNEILLY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (UNTIL 06/03/2024)
- Total calculated
- $213,223
- From this org
- $178,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,141
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,672
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $48,910
- Deferred
- $15,914
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,227
- Filer's total
- $213,223
-
MARGARET A ROGERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SCIENCE & RESEARCH
- Total calculated
- $483,335
- From this org
- $421,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,211
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $325,514
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $95,610
- Deferred
- $35,414
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,797
- Filer's total
- $483,335
-
MEGAN-BRETTE HAMILTON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - MULTICULTURE
- Total calculated
- $374,049
- From this org
- $319,302
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,747
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,312
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $990
- Deferred
- $29,937
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,810
- Filer's total
- $374,049
-
MONICA SAMPSON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (AS OF 06/10/2024)
- Total calculated
- $321,094
- From this org
- $252,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,598
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,632
- Bonus
- $3,511
- Other
- $24,353
- Deferred
- $24,069
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,529
- Filer's total
- $321,094
-
SELENA RAMKEESOON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER FOR COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $311,553
- From this org
- $270,370
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,183
- Hours/week
- 55 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,370
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,000
- Deferred
- $25,497
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,686
- Filer's total
- $311,553
-
JANET MCNICHOL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $299,573
- From this org
- $230,757
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,816
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,253
- Bonus
- $4,459
- Other
- $7,045
- Deferred
- $27,024
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,792
- Filer's total
- $299,573
-
JEFFREY RAYMOND
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $278,697
- From this org
- $222,369
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,328
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,013
- Bonus
- $4,266
- Other
- $3,090
- Deferred
- $20,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,161
- Filer's total
- $278,697
-
LORETTA NUNEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & RESEARCH EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $287,850
- From this org
- $224,860
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,990
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,067
- Bonus
- $6,037
- Other
- $23,756
- Deferred
- $21,443
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,547
- Filer's total
- $287,850
-
ROBERT MULLEN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, NCEP IN COMMUNICATION DISORDERS
- Total calculated
- $400,396
- From this org
- $216,557
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $183,839
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,212
- Bonus
- $3,993
- Other
- $15,352
- Deferred
- $159,737
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,102
- Filer's total
- $400,396
-
YVONNE KANKAM-BOADU
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $357,519
- From this org
- $297,917
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,602
- Hours/week
- 50 + 7.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,145
- Bonus
- $6,193
- Other
- $29,579
- Deferred
- $27,776
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,826
- Filer's total
- $357,519
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part II, Column (C)
- RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASHA SPONSORS A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN COVERING MOST EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2003. FOR ALL OTHER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED ON OR AFTER THAT DATE, THEY PARTICIPATE IN A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND CASH-BALANCE FEATURE WITHIN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THOSE HIRED ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2003. THE VALUE REPORTED REPRESENTS THE ACTUAL EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON BEHALF OF EACH REPORTED PARTICIPANT IN THE YEAR OF REPORTING. FOR DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN PARTICIPANTS, THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS BASED ON THE ACCRUED BENEFIT AND THE ACTUARIAL FACTOR. THE ACCRUED BENEFIT EARNED UNDER THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS BASED ON A FORMULA INCORPORATING AVERAGE COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT. THE ACTUARIAL PRESENT VALUE FACTOR IS BASED ON THE ASSUMED DISCOUNT RATE AND MORTALITY TABLE, INCORPORATING THE ACTUAL AGE OF EACH PARTICIPANT. ASHA'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN DOES NOT ALLOW FOR A LUMP SUM PAYMENT OPTION. THUS, THE ACTUARIAL PRESENT VALUES REPORTED REPRESENT THE INCREASE IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF ACCRUED BENEFITS PAYABLE OVER THE LIFETIME OF THE PARTICIPANT AND NOT AN INCREASE IN AN ACTUAL CASH PAYOUT.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CONTRIBUTION
-
CONTRIBUTION
-
$15,000
MULTICULTURE
-
$14,733
MULTICULTURE
-
$13,950
MULTICULTURE
-
$11,210
MULTICULTURE
-
$10,000
AARC
-
CONTRIBUTION
-
$5,500
STATE ASSOCIATION & STUDENT ADVOCACY
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FDN
501(c)(3) · EDUCATIONAL · MD · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ASHA
-
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HEARING AND SPEECH ACTION
501(c)(3) · EDUCATIONAL · DC · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ASHA
-
ASHA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL · MD · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ASHA
-
NAT'L STUDENT SPEECH LANG HEARING ASSOC
501(c)(3) · EDUCATIONAL · MD · controlled entity
Directly controlled by ASHA
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
PROP. OWNER · MD · income $519,302 · assets $0
Directly controlled by ASHA
-
REAL ESTATE · MD · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by ASHA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202503119349302890
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.