Totals
- Total revenue
- $33,123,648
- Total expenses
- $30,459,342
- Contributions and grants received
- $30,913,608
- Grants paid
- $5,485,305
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $25,558,205
- Management and general expenses
- $3,526,613
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,374,524
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $25,558,205
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
TONY L HOPSON SR
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,023,792
- From this org
- $1,003,349
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,443
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $339,349
- Bonus
- $664,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,635
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,808
- Filer's total
- $1,023,792
-
MARIET STEENKAMP
CFO
- Total calculated
- $174,027
- From this org
- $160,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,527
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,624
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,903
- Filer's total
- $174,027
-
FREDA WALKER
CCO
- Total calculated
- $152,871
- From this org
- $147,407
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,464
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,407
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,482
- Nontaxable benefits
- $982
- Filer's total
- $152,871
-
TRENT ALDRIDGE
CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $167,165
- From this org
- $153,712
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,453
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,712
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,633
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,820
- Filer's total
- $167,165
-
TANNYA JENKINS
CHIEF PEOPLE & STRATEGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $56,045
- From this org
- $49,272
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,773
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CARLA PENN-HOPSON
SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $149,237
- From this org
- $143,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,544
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANTHONY DELONEY
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $128,453
- From this org
- $115,919
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,534
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CARRIE PRITCHARD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $134,138
- From this org
- $121,587
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,551
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHERIE DAVIS
DIRECTOR OF HR
- Total calculated
- $127,802
- From this org
- $115,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,074
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MELISSA HICKS
DIRECTOR OF CFP
- Total calculated
- $121,660
- From this org
- $109,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,118
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRYAN STEELMAN
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MORGAN BELTZ
GVT RELATIONS COMM, BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DARRYL MAY
FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ORLANDO WILLIAMS
BOARD CHAIR, GVT RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.3 related
-
LOLENZO POE
CHAIR EMERIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JESSE WELCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MILES DAVIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAY EDWARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRACY CURTIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VANESSA MORGAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ABDUL RUTHERFORD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHABRE VICKERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN BEAVERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- HEALTH CLUB & SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES, TONY HOPSON SR, PRESIDENT AND CEO-TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
- PART I, LINE 1B
- COMPENSATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN ELECTED BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TONY HOPSON SR.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT SELF ENHANCEMENT, INC. THROUGH MANAGEMENT OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS · OR · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SELF ENHANCEMENT INC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR
Directly controlled by SEI
-
REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR
Directly controlled by SEI
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SELF ENHANCEMENT COMMUNITY ALBERTA ALIVE LLC
C · REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202541339349308014
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.