Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NORTHWINDS INTEGRATED HEALTH NETWORK IPA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $114,876
- Total expenses
- $477,354
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $81,504
- Investment income
- $31,372
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,662,957
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $106,974
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,555,983
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $236,656
- Management and general expenses
- $240,698
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $236,656
Program services were 49.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: INDIVIDUAL & FAMILY SERVI
total $57,504 · related or exempt $57,504
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $24,000 · related or exempt $24,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $31,372 · excluded $31,372
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $151,000 · program services $75,500 · management and general $75,500
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $65,500 · program services $49,125 · management and general $16,375
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $34,555 · management and general $34,555
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $8,697 · management and general $8,697
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $15,608 · management and general $15,608
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $161,857 · program services $109,624 · management and general $52,233
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $596 · management and general $596
-
13 · Office expenses
total $34,924 · management and general $34,924
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,210 · management and general $2,210
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSE
total $2,407 · program services $2,407
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,914,421 · end of year $1,659,832
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $21,500 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,569 · end of year $3,125
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $19,029 · end of year $106,974
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,918,461 · end of year $1,555,983
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
IT IS THE MISSION OF NORTHWINDS INTEGRATED HEALTH NETWORK IPA TO LEVERAGE OUR EXTENSIVE NETWORK COMMUNITY-BASED PROVIDERS TO CONNECT PEOPLE TO ESSENTIALS FOR LIVING AND HIGH QUALITY CARE.
-
2024 was a strong year for Northwinds, marked by significant advancements in healthcare innovation and collaboration across rural and underserved regions. Our commitment to enhancing care coordination, leveraging data-driven insights, and forging strategic partnerships created remarkable results.Financially, Northwinds secured $138,000 in shared savings from our 2023 Value-Based Payment (VBP) Contract with Fidelis, having met 100% of the Citizenship Requirements. This achievement underscores our operational efficiency and adherence to contractual obligations.Expanding our network and influence, Northwinds joined the HRSA-funded Chronic Disease Care Coordination Network, strengthening clinic-community linkages and broadening access to high-quality chronic disease self-management services. Additionally, we collaborated with Adirondack Health Institute (AHI) and Fort Drum to pursue an 1115 Waiver application, aiming to become the designated System of Care Network (SCN) for the North Country, fostering a more integrated healthcare ecosystem.A key partnership was established with Lambency, LLC, led by Dave Shilane. This collaboration focused on improving services and linkages between behavioral health and primary medical care patients. Dave Shilane's development of a multivariate reporting structure in R has empowered our partners with comprehensive data for informed decision-making and holistic care.At the state level, Northwinds led a statewide Behavioral Health IPA planning committee, working alongside three other IPAs and with support from the NYS Council for Community Behavioral Health, to advance the value position and support of our Behavioral Health networks. On a national stage, we presented at the National Council for Wellbeings annual conference in St. Louis, MO, in partnership with AHI, sharing our expertise on risk contracting in rural settings.A strong partnership was formed with Fort Drum, Finger Lakes and Southern Tier IPA, and Mohawk Valley IPA to pursue the OMH VBP Hospital Discharge Planning grant, with a potential shared award of $1,018,173. This collaborative effort aims to improve Behavioral Health and Substance Use Disorder (SUD) metrics.
Expenses $236,656 · Grants $2,000 · Revenue $81,504
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Enrico CullenENRICO CULLEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $151,000
- From this org
- $151,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,000
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,000
-
Zachary RandolphZACHARY RANDOLPH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Valerie AinsworthVALERIE AINSWORTH
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Connie WillieCONNIE WILLIE
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terri MorseTERRI MORSE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea DeepeANDREA DEEPE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanne CaswellJOANNE CASWELL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Enser
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Shawn SabellaSHAWN SABELLA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James ButtonJAMES BUTTON
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carissa ParotCARISSA PAROT
OPERATIONS MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 29 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202541499349300009
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.