Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEARWATER POWER COMPANY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CLEARWATER POWER COMPANY.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,119,097
Total expenses
$24,119,097
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$23,859,902
Investment income
$139,873
Other revenue
$119,322
Total assets, end of year
$72,510,101
Total liabilities, end of year
$38,975,849
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$33,534,252
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $165,824 · related or exempt $165,824

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC POWER SALES

    total $23,528,527 · related or exempt $23,528,527

  • 2c · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL

    total $165,551 · excluded $165,551

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $124,874 · excluded $124,874

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $34,800 · personal property $6,900

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $8,915 · personal property $698

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $25,885 · personal property $6,202

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $32,087 · unrelated business $16,312 · excluded $15,775

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $25,815

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $10,816

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $14,999

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $14,999 · related or exempt $14,999

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $60,215

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $53,784

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $6,431 · related or exempt $6,431

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $80,804 · related or exempt $80,804

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $80,804

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,831,650

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,173,407

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,515,325

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,133,094

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,093,664

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $376,342

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,067,949

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,742,188

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $9,320,422

  • 24b · Other expenses: maintenance

    total $3,370,502

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL

    total $2,511,418

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATIONS EXPENSES

    total $1,886,358

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$6,903,222

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,453,981 · end of year $786,199

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $301,067 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,333,335 · end of year $2,350,463

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,192,029 · end of year $1,734,371

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $323,406 · end of year $116,164

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $97,933,401

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $37,894,018

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $59,546,563 · end of year $60,039,383

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,247,700 · end of year $3,823,079

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $2,693,186 · end of year $2,790,623

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $850,082 · end of year $869,819

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,830,344 · end of year $3,033,275

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $36,055,659 · end of year $34,874,406

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $887,967 · end of year $1,068,168

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $2,491,195 · end of year $2,659,324

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $29,676,184 · end of year $30,874,928

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Clearwater Power Company's mission is to provide its cooperative members/consumers with safe, reliable, cost-based energy and related services. The cooperative's significant activity is to provide electric power distribution to its members.

  • RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE-PROVIDES ELECTRIC AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bob Pierce

    COO

    Total calculated
    $378,469
    From this org
    $182,189
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $196,280
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,853
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $15,336
    Deferred
    $164,567
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,713
    Filer's total
    $378,469
  • K David Hagen

    CEO/GENERAL MGR

    Total calculated
    $359,918
    From this org
    $242,305
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $117,613
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,677
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $14,628
    Deferred
    $92,995
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,618
    Filer's total
    $359,918
  • Clifford Miller

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $283,199
    From this org
    $169,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $114,151
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,505
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $543
    Deferred
    $89,153
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,998
    Filer's total
    $283,199
  • Lorrie McCabe

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $274,720
    From this org
    $162,035
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,685
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,575
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $4,460
    Deferred
    $89,416
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,269
    Filer's total
    $274,720
  • Kevin Cromer

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $270,860
    From this org
    $165,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,647
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,040
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $5,173
    Deferred
    $80,649
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,998
    Filer's total
    $270,860
  • John Stanton

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $249,901
    From this org
    $179,896
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,005
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,571
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $325
    Deferred
    $45,007
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,998
    Filer's total
    $249,901
  • Clint Fowler

    SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $229,545
    From this org
    $175,180
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,365
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,855
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $325
    Deferred
    $29,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,998
    Filer's total
    $229,545
  • Jacob Kidder

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $206,653
    From this org
    $173,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,619
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,735
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $299
    Deferred
    $8,621
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,998
    Filer's total
    $206,653
  • Thomas W Hutchinson

    President

    Total calculated
    $28,400
    From this org
    $27,400
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9 + 0.5 related
  • Richard Eugene Butler

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $24,900
    From this org
    $23,900
    From related orgs
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6 + 0.5 related
  • Jeffery Copeland

    ASST SEC/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $22,150
    From this org
    $22,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ken Weiss

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,150
    From this org
    $22,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Alan C Lansing

    SEC/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $21,900
    From this org
    $21,150
    From related orgs
    $750
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Robert Callison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,900
    From this org
    $20,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Pamela Anderson

    ASST SEC/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $20,700
    From this org
    $20,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Paul Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,950
    From this org
    $1,950
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CLEARWATER PROPANE COMPANY

    C corp · PROPANE SALES/SERVICES · ID · 100% owned · share of income $607,878 · share of assets $5,039,444 · controlled entity

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202321359349315972

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.