Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,328,470
- Total expenses
- $4,002,878
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,328,445
- Grants paid
- $2,179,050
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,929,731
- Management and general expenses
- $73,147
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,929,731
Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
STEVE GORDON
CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRIAN HEYWOOD
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$1,206,550
MEDIA INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
-
$552,500
FEMALE CANDIDATE RECRUITING AND TRAINING
-
$300,000
FUND LITIGATION AND COURT EDUCATION PROJECT PURPOSES
-
$50,000
SUPPORT ACCOUNTABILITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY ISSUES IN WASHINGTON
-
$40,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543209349300749
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.