Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,068,711
- Total expenses
- $1,067,834
- Contributions and grants received
- $980,633
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $87,735
- Investment income
- $333
- Other revenue
- $10
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,151,485
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $749,779
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $401,706
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,034,953
- Management and general expenses
- $32,881
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,034,953
Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$6,224
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$896,805
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$77,604
-
2a · Program service revenue: COUNSELING FEES
total $87,735 · related or exempt $87,735
-
3 · Investment income
total $333 · related or exempt $333
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$6,224
-
11a · Other revenue: Document Handling
total $10 · related or exempt $10
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $88,748 · program services $79,874 · management and general $8,874
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $575,169 · program services $575,169
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $11,305 · program services $11,305
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $86,433 · program services $86,433
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $5,200 · management and general $5,200
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,959 · program services $11,152 · management and general $18,807
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,069 · program services $4,069
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $15,874 · program services $15,874
-
13 · Office expenses
total $34,957 · program services $34,957
-
14 · Information technology
total $11,964 · program services $11,964
-
16 · Occupancy
total $94,762 · program services $94,762
-
17 · Travel
total $460 · program services $460
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,828 · program services $2,828
-
20 · Interest
total $10 · program services $10
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,312 · program services $12,312
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,602 · program services $18,602
-
24a · Other expenses: Client Transport
total $8,967 · program services $8,967
-
24b · Other expenses: Staff Education and Wellness
total $14,700 · program services $14,700
-
24c · Other expenses: Rape Kits and Care items
total $590 · program services $590
-
24d · Other expenses: Hotline Monitoring Vol
total $50,925 · program services $50,925
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $253,177 · end of year $387,932
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $177,705 · end of year $175,033
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$49,143
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$40,474
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,410 · end of year $8,669
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $17,304 · end of year $18,107
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $10,816 · end of year $561,744
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $49,492 · end of year $54,104
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $32,313 · end of year $137,341
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $558,334
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $383,607 · end of year $401,706
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The mission of Family Service League is to strengthen and support those seeking counseling for any life event; provide sexual violence direct and advocacy service; and offer outreach and educatonal programs to combat sexual iolence through our SAVE of Essex County Program.
-
SAVE of Essex County is the State of New Jerseys designated sexual violence program for Essex County. The core services include the operation of a confidential, 24-hour hotline for survivorsof sexual violence and their significant others; sexual violence survivor accompaniments to police precincts, courts, and hospital emergency departments to help survivors through the evidence collection process; sexual violence prevention education programming at schools,colleges, and community-based organizations; outreach events to raise awareness amoung the Essex County communities and counseling / support groups for sexual violence survivor and their signifricant other All services are free of charge.
Expenses $841,885 · Revenue $896,805
-
Family Service Leagues Counseling Program provides professional counseling services to individuals, couples, and families. Session fees are determined on a sliding scale based on family or individual income and household size. None is denied counseling services based on abilitry to pay. Additionally, the Counseling program is a well established training site for graduate students in Marriage and Family Therapy. Social Work, and Psychology programs at New Jersey and New York universities.
Expenses $193,068 · Revenue $159,682
-
Other Services
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Nur S Kalyoncu
Director
- Total calculated
- $85,042
- From this org
- $85,042
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Stacia Thiel
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Bill Hurlock
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lori Harris
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Albert Rodriguez
Board MemberFinancial Office
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Genova
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ava Slatkin
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
Laurence Slous
Former Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
Roxanne Ruiz Adams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
Mary Marino
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202410459349302071
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.