Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PUBLIC LABORATORY FOR OPEN TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2023

Filed by PUBLIC LABORATORY FOR OPEN TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE INC.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 14 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,240
Total expenses
$31,666
Contributions and grants received
$5,804
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
$152
Other revenue (line 8)
$5,284
Total assets, end of year
$106,144
Total liabilities, end of year
$40,895
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$65,249
Program service expenses (Part III)
$29,652

Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

TO INCREASE THE ABILITY OF UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES TO INDENTIFY, REDRESS, REMEDIATE, AND CREATE AWARENESS AND ACCOUNTABILITY AROUND ENVIRONMENTAL CONCERNS.

  • SUPPORT COMMUNITIES BY BUILDING SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH FOR A CIVICALLY ENGAGED SOCIETY.

    Expenses $7,413

  • EDUCATION & RESEARCH: STRENGTHENED BY OPEN-SOURCE PLATFORMS, PROVIDING LOW COST ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING TOOLS TO SUPPORT EDUCATORS AND COMMUNITIES COLLECT DATA IN THEIR ENVIRONMENT.

    Expenses $22,239

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • Jordan Macha

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $15,675
    Compensation
    $15,675
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Gwen Ottinger

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rajul Pandya

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Haven

    Vice Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Xu

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202521699349200702

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.