Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,110,236
- Total expenses
- $4,103,893
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,787,465
- Grants paid
- $3,261,593
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $3,338,070
- Other revenue
- -$15,299
- Total assets, end of year
- $87,844,452
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,594,402
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $78,250,050
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,529,590
- Management and general expenses
- $408,221
- Fundraising expenses
- $166,082
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,529,590
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$112,654
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$100,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,574,811
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$817,756
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,758,559 · excluded $1,758,559
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $19,380,267
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $17,800,756
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,579,511
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,579,511 · excluded $1,579,511
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$5,650
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$112,654
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$25,503
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$19,853 · excluded -$19,853
-
11a · Other revenue: LIFE INSURANCE GAIN
total $4,554 · excluded $4,554
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$4,554
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,861,829 · program services $2,861,829
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $399,764 · program services $399,764
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $186,840 · program services $70,032 · management and general $66,410 · fundraising $50,398
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $268,119 · program services $100,498 · management and general $95,299 · fundraising $72,322
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $29,919 · program services $11,214 · management and general $10,635 · fundraising $8,070
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $35,300 · program services $13,231 · management and general $12,547 · fundraising $9,522
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,474 · program services $12,922 · management and general $12,253 · fundraising $9,299
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $30,850 · management and general $30,850
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $98,770 · management and general $98,770
-
11g · Fees: other
total $10,533 · program services $3,160 · management and general $6,320 · fundraising $1,053
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $18,563 · program services $7,424 · management and general $9,282 · fundraising $1,857
-
13 · Office expenses
total $7,700 · program services $3,080 · management and general $3,850 · fundraising $770
-
14 · Information technology
total $39,690 · program services $15,876 · management and general $19,845 · fundraising $3,969
-
16 · Occupancy
total $23,160 · program services $9,264 · management and general $11,580 · fundraising $2,316
-
17 · Travel
total $1,476 · program services $664 · management and general $738 · fundraising $74
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,899 · program services $855 · management and general $950 · fundraising $94
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,804 · program services $722 · management and general $902 · fundraising $180
-
23 · Insurance
total $5,654 · program services $1,579 · management and general $3,090 · fundraising $985
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND PERMITS
total $20,387 · program services $8,155 · management and general $11,213 · fundraising $1,019
-
24b · Other expenses: STRATEGIC PLANNING
total $15,428 · program services $4,628 · management and general $9,257 · fundraising $1,543
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $7,991 · program services $3,196 · management and general $2,558 · fundraising $2,237
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $2,293 · program services $917 · management and general $1,147 · fundraising $229
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,450 · program services $580 · management and general $725 · fundraising $145
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $432,487 · end of year $368,112
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,241,096 · end of year $3,342,299
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$27,061
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,966
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $20,899 · end of year $19,095
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $73,221,648 · end of year $84,002,573
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $107,819 · end of year $112,373
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $9,980 · end of year $11,942
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $500 · end of year $50,500
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,355,145 · end of year $9,531,960
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $70,658,324 · end of year $78,250,050
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
CREATING A BETTER COMMUNITY BY PROMOTING PHILANTHROPY, AWARDING EFFECTIVE GRANTS, AND PROVIDING LEADERSHIP ON IMPORTANT COMMUNITY ISSUES TODAY AND FOREVER.
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $3,529,590 · Grants $3,261,593
As filed on the 2025 return. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Listed in Part VII
-
GREG GILES
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $186,840
- From this org
- $176,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,740
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,100
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,740
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $186,840
-
TRIPP AHERN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA B ANDREW
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY BRENNER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAWN COLWIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE FRANKE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS J GROSS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID J HORNUNG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE G MILLIN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY NORTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN SCHROEDER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOREE L SHADY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$442,627
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$293,755
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$158,387
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$122,288
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$92,711
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$80,204
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$72,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL INC
$70,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$66,182
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$57,742
GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SOPHIA TRANSFORMATIVE LEADERSHIP PARTNERS INC
C3 · SUP ORG. · WI
Directly controlled by FDL FDN
-
FOND DU LAC AREA REAL ESTATE AND PERSONAL PROPERTY FOUNDATION INC
C3 · SUP ORG. · WI · controlled entity
Directly controlled by FDL FDN
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 15 September 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.0
- Source object
- 202632649349300213
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.