Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LA PLATACOUNTY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,554,318
- Total expenses
- $1,420,157
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,090,152
- Grants paid
- $15,000
- Program service revenue
- $479,062
- Investment income
- -$14,896
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,189,502
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $85,153
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,104,349
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,231,094
- Management and general expenses
- $132,076
- Fundraising expenses
- $56,987
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,231,094
Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$6,798
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$411,046
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$672,308
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$31,391
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $479,062 · related or exempt $479,062
-
3 · Investment income
total $34,689 · excluded $34,689
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $946,398
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $995,983
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$49,585
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$49,585 · excluded -$49,585
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $15,000 · program services $15,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $153,719 · program services $122,975 · management and general $23,058 · fundraising $7,686
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $802,805 · program services $779,471 · management and general $1,069 · fundraising $22,265
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $12,582 · program services $9,201 · management and general $2,487 · fundraising $894
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $50,546 · program services $26,692 · management and general $17,180 · fundraising $6,674
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $79,257 · program services $60,235 · management and general $14,267 · fundraising $4,755
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,616 · management and general $2,616
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $29,690 · management and general $29,690
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $3,603 · fundraising $3,603
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,655 · management and general $4,655
-
11g · Fees: other
total $21,158 · management and general $21,158
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $5,424 · program services $4,610 · management and general $543 · fundraising $271
-
13 · Office expenses
total $50,365 · program services $42,059 · management and general $4,793 · fundraising $3,513
-
14 · Information technology
total $21,194 · program services $21,194
-
16 · Occupancy
total $43,212 · program services $37,155 · management and general $4,018 · fundraising $2,039
-
17 · Travel
total $4,066 · program services $3,456 · management and general $406 · fundraising $204
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,758 · program services $11,388 · management and general $1,174 · fundraising $3,196
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $11,166 · program services $11,166
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $14,001 · program services $11,201 · management and general $2,100 · fundraising $700
-
23 · Insurance
total $23,739 · program services $20,178 · management and general $2,374 · fundraising $1,187
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $54,921 · program services $54,433 · management and general $488
-
24b · Other expenses: WORKSTUDY
total $680 · program services $680
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $339,734 · end of year $198,792
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $448,157 · end of year $827,735
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $83,609 · end of year $34,553
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,977 · end of year $5,975
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$556,618
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$456,306
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $74,678 · end of year $100,312
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $887,615 · end of year $1,022,135
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $32,823 · end of year $85,153
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,796,947 · end of year $2,094,349
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $10,000
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.
-
IN 2023, THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF LA PLATA COUNTY SERVED 1,536 YOUTH, WITH AN AVERAGE OF 220 YOUTH ATTENDING CLUB PROGRAMS ON A DAILY BASIS. SOME HIGHLIGHTS OF OUR PROGRAM IMPACT THIS PAST YEAR INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING PARTICIPATION DATA, ALL OF WHICH DEMONSTRATE INCREASED PARTICIPATION FROM THE PREVIOUS YEARS: -- 1,250 YOUTH PARTICIPATED IN ACADEMIC FOCUSED PROGRAMS INCLUDING IREADY, DREAMBOX, PROJECT LEARN, POWER HOUR, STEM, CLUB TECH, PROVIDING THEM WITH CRITICAL ACADEMIC SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT. -- 880 YOUTH PARTICIPATED IN PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON HEALTHY LIFESTYLES AND DECISION MAKING, INCLUDING S.P.A.R.K, HEALTHY HABITS, TRIPLE PLAY AND SMART MOVES. -- 650 YOUTH PARTICIPATED IN PROGRAMS THAT DEVELOP STRONG CHARACTER AND CITIZENSHIP, AS WELL AS OTHER LEADERSHIP SKILLS, WHICH INCLUDED YOUTH OF THE MONTH, POSITIVE ACTION PROGRAMS, BE SOMEBODY AND BE A STAR. -- 150 YOUTH PARTICIPATED IN THE MYFUTURES.NET PROGRAM, WHICH PROVIDES A SAFE, FUN DIGITAL PLATFORM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE TO SHOWCASE THEIR WORK AND EARN RECOGNITION IN THE FORM OF STARS, BADGES AND MASTER BADGES.
Expenses $1,231,094 · Grants $15,000 · Revenue $479,062
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Vaughn E MorrisVAUGHN E MORRIS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $153,719
- From this org
- $127,066
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,653
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,066
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,953
- Filer's total
- $153,719
-
Kelsea FerratoKELSEA FERRATO
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric NelsonERIC NELSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Laura SheltonLAURA SHELTON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chester BrandtCHESTER BRANDT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tiffany LeeTIFFANY LEE
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Craig ArnwineCRAIG ARNWINE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Coy BryantCOY BRYANT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff DupontJEFF DUPONT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth HoweELIZABETH HOWE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sam KrierSAM KRIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John MarchinoJOHN MARCHINO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie OrrisSTEPHANIE ORRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Troy ThibodeauxTROY THIBODEAUX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick DownsPATRICK DOWNS
DIRECTOR (PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe LloydJOE LLOYD
DIRECTOR (PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janet MosherJANET MOSHER
DIRECTOR (PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 4 October 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202442819349302269
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.