Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE FOUNDATION FOR NEWLIFE HOMES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE FOUNDATION FOR NEWLIFE HOMES.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$165,528 changed to $215,878
Total expenses
$208,480 changed to $211,705
Contributions and grants received
$126,917 changed to $2,145
Program service revenue
$38,611 changed to $166,916
Investment income
$0 changed to $44,912
Other revenue
$0 changed to $1,905
Total assets, end of year
$2,085,267 changed to $2,210,635
Total liabilities, end of year
$56,267 changed to $47,934
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,029,000 changed to $2,162,701
Program services expenses
$18,777 changed to $158,733
Management and general expenses
$189,703 changed to $52,972
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,777 changed to $158,733

Listed only on the earlier return

  • Paul Van Guilick
  • Will Reardon

Listed only on the later return

  • Paul Van Gulick

Totals

Total revenue
$215,878
Total expenses
$211,705
Contributions and grants received
$2,145
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$166,916
Investment income
$44,912
Other revenue
$1,905
Total assets, end of year
$2,210,635
Total liabilities, end of year
$47,934
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,162,701
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$158,733
Management and general expenses
$52,972
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$158,733

Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,145

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $166,916 · related or exempt $166,916

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $44,912 · excluded $44,912

  • 11a · Other revenue: UTILITY CREDIT INCOME

    total $1,905 · related or exempt $1,905

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,905

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $153,095 · program services $130,268 · management and general $22,827

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,740 · management and general $9,740

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,400 · program services $6,720 · management and general $1,680

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $8,831 · program services $7,065 · management and general $1,766

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,142 · management and general $9,142

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $598 · management and general $598

  • 17 · Travel

    total $3,496 · management and general $3,496

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,350 · program services $14,680 · management and general $3,670

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES

    total $37 · management and general $37

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $16 · management and general $16

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $130,486 · end of year $124,909

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $766,338

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $334,131 · end of year $331,235

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,411 · end of year $1,391

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $907,002 · end of year $1,753,100

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $45,519 · end of year $47,934

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $8,333

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,088,516 · end of year $2,162,701

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE SUPPORT, INCLUDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES, TO NEW LIFE HOMES AND ITS AFFILIATES IN THEIR WORK TO PROVIDE HOUSING ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS WITH PSYCHOLOGICAL DISABILITIES

  • THE FOUNDATION TAKE IN DEVELOPER FEES AND OTHER INCOME, AND BUILDS UP RESERVES TO EXPEND ON NEW PROJECTS, AND IN SUPPORT OF THE OTHER NLH ENTITIES.

    Expenses $158,733 · Revenue $166,916

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Bloomfield

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $153,095
    From this org
    $153,095
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,095
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,095
  • Chandra Doran

    DIRECOTR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Russell Thompson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Paul Van Gulick

    PRESIDENT/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related
  • Patricia Ray

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202600179349300700

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.