Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SOUTHERN ARIZONA LAND TRUST INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,569,672
- Total expenses
- $1,891,881
- Contributions and grants received
- $36,855
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,724,289
- Investment income
- $768,333
- Other revenue
- $40,195
- Total assets, end of year
- $20,670,576
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,623,871
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,046,705
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,731,025
- Management and general expenses
- $160,856
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,731,025
Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$36,855
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $1,724,289 · related or exempt $1,724,289
-
3 · Investment income
total $14,998 · excluded $14,998
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $1,722,922
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $969,587
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $753,335
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $753,335 · related or exempt $753,335
-
11a · Other revenue: MORTGAGE PAYOFF INCOME
total $29,875 · related or exempt $29,875
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $10,320 · excluded $10,320
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$40,195
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $285,697 · program services $243,229 · management and general $42,468
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $248,154 · program services $210,609 · management and general $37,545
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $50,545 · program services $42,898 · management and general $7,647
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $37,966 · program services $32,271 · management and general $5,695
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $14,354 · program services $10,048 · management and general $4,306
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,480 · management and general $18,480
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $9,831 · program services $7,865 · management and general $1,966
-
11g · Fees: other
total $14,277 · program services $12,368 · management and general $1,909
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,606 · program services $7,606
-
13 · Office expenses
total $36,837 · program services $22,465 · management and general $14,372
-
16 · Occupancy
total $532,070 · program services $516,943 · management and general $15,127
-
17 · Travel
total $27,873 · program services $25,086 · management and general $2,787
-
20 · Interest
total $177,694 · program services $177,694
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $405,477 · program services $400,710 · management and general $4,767
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,178 · program services $13,753 · management and general $425
-
24a · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS
total $6,154 · program services $6,154
-
24b · Other expenses: MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT
total $2,652 · program services $1,326 · management and general $1,326
-
24c · Other expenses: TRAINING AND EDUCATION
total $2,036 · management and general $2,036
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $494,880 · end of year $661,014
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $503,432 · end of year $211,051
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $12,342 · end of year $5,087
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,944 · end of year $2,085
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $32,313 · end of year $35,803
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$19,469,117
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,285,645
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $15,453,131 · end of year $16,183,472
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $752,820 · end of year $1,034,241
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $2,712,345 · end of year $2,537,823
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $170,783 · end of year $240,240
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $165,071 · end of year $180,130
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $2,000,000 · end of year $2,000,000
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $3,294,948 · end of year $3,203,501
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $14,332,405 · end of year $15,046,705
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE MISSION OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA LAND TRUST INC. IS TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY INTERESTS IN PIMA COUNTY AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA BY INVESTING IN AND REVITALIZING NEIGHBORHOODS THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING.
-
INVEST AND REVITALIZE AREAS IN TUCSON HIT HARDEST IN THE GREAT RECESSION WITH GRANT FUNDING RECEIVED FROM THE NEIGHBORHOOD STABILIZATION PROGRAM 2 (NSP2) AND IN SUPPORT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF PIMA COUNTY. ACCOMPLISHMENT: TOTAL RENTAL PORTFOLIO INCLUDES 128 SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, 20% OF WHICH, SERVE FAMILIES AT OR BELOW 50% OF MEDIAN INCOME (AMI). THIS PROGRAM SERVICE CONTINUES TO ACCOMPLISH STABLE AFFORDABLE HOUSING WITH THE AVERAGE LENGTH OF OCCUPANCY OF APPROXIMATELY FIVE (5) YEARS.
Expenses $1,731,025 · Revenue $1,754,164
-
SUPPORT THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PURPOSES AND ACTIVITIES OF THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF PIMA. ACCOMPLISHMENT: DEVELOPED AND CONSTRUCTED 4 SINGLE-FAMILY HOMES (CDP) FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING NEW AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES IN TUCSON. 100% OF THE HOMES BUILT WERE ADDED TO THE EXISTING RENTAL PORTFOLIO. THE LATEST 1.2M PROJECT AT CORAZON DEL PUEBLO (CDP) PROVIDED ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUBCONSTRACTORS, VENDORS AND MATERIAL SUPPLIERS. THIS NEW CONSRUCTION ACTIVITY, WHICH CONVERTED VACANT LOTS INTO NEW ENERGY EFFICIENT HOMES & ADDED VALUABLE HOUSING STOCK TO A COMMUNITY THAT IS LACKING AFFORDABLE HOUSING INVENTORY.
Revenue $753,335
-
PROVIDE NEW AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO LOW INCOME AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES IN TUCSON THROUGH DEVELOPMENT OF LANDBANK PROPERTIES. BELNOR VISTA: SECURED WATER TO BLOCK I & BLOCK V, DESIGNING LOT LAYOUT AND SEWER PLANS FOR BLOCK I. BENTLEY ON THE LOOP: STARTED CONSTRUCTION ON THREE NEW ENERGY EFFICIENT AND AFFORDABLE HOMES. EMERY PARK PLACE: OBTAINED A GRANT COMMITMENT AS A CO-APPLICANT TO BUILD FOUR(4) DUPLEXES. PINAL VISTA PLACE: PLANNING THE INSTALLATION OF UTILITIES, GRADING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES FOR THIS NEW SIX (6) LOT SUBDIVISION WHICH COULD EITHER BE A HOMEOWNERSHIP OR RENTAL PROJECT.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
GREGG T SASSE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $177,812
- From this org
- $154,790
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,022
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,790
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,022
- Filer's total
- $177,812
-
DEBRA SEIDL
ACCT/FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $107,885
- From this org
- $93,035
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,850
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHAIMA NAMAZIFORD
BOARD SECRET
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
KENNETH SILVERMAN
BOARD TREASU
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.33
-
FRANK VALENZUELA
BOARD CHAIRM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
FINANCING · AZ
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202442279349302294
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.