Totals
- Total revenue
- $6,039,619
- Total expenses
- $4,176,966
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,752,259
- Grants paid
- $10,000
- Program service revenue
- $46,108
- Investment income
- $256,801
- Other revenue
- -$15,549
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,945,004
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $228,517
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,716,487
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,505,288
- Management and general expenses
- $363,159
- Fundraising expenses
- $308,519
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,505,288
Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$523,812
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$934,119
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,294,328
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$48,194
-
2a · Program service revenue: Honorariums
total $46,108 · related or exempt $46,108
-
3 · Investment income
total $256,801 · excluded $256,801
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $27,529 · related or exempt $27,529
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$24,025
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$523,812
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$69,398
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$45,373
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other
total $2,295 · excluded $2,295
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,295
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $10,000 · program services $10,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $559,709 · program services $553,144 · management and general $6,565
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,648,170 · program services $1,273,128 · management and general $181,732 · fundraising $193,310
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $76,265 · program services $60,748 · management and general $7,432 · fundraising $8,085
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $357,982 · program services $296,041 · management and general $30,405 · fundraising $31,536
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $165,642 · program services $136,552 · management and general $14,246 · fundraising $14,844
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $824 · management and general $824
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $52,210 · management and general $52,210
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $7,765 · fundraising $7,765
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $336,275 · program services $322,067 · management and general $10,735 · fundraising $3,473
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $79,295 · program services $35,746 · management and general $34,302 · fundraising $9,247
-
14 · Information technology
total $54,997 · program services $44,130 · management and general $4,241 · fundraising $6,626
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $82,822 · program services $76,878 · management and general $3,650 · fundraising $2,294
-
17 · Travel
total $118,218 · program services $115,726 · management and general $440 · fundraising $2,052
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $354,497 · program services $349,730 · fundraising $4,767
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $21,969 · program services $17,255 · management and general $1,895 · fundraising $2,819
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,085 · management and general $10,085
-
24a · Other expenses: Program supplies
total $189,587 · program services $189,587
-
24b · Other expenses: In-kind food & supplies
total $26,739 · program services $7,780 · fundraising $18,959
-
24c · Other expenses: Dues, license & service fees
total $23,915 · program services $16,776 · management and general $4,397 · fundraising $2,742
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $303,257 · end of year $913,348
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $620,589
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $7,555 · end of year $639,074
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $488,315 · end of year $386,214
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $27,365 · end of year $32,005
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$240,615
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$106,203
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $131,321 · end of year $134,412
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,377,444 · end of year $2,159,362
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $120,000 · end of year $60,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $541,423 · end of year $228,517
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,361,804 · end of year $2,531,396
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,552,030 · end of year $2,185,091
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The mission of The Edible Schoolyard Project is to build and share a national food curriculum for the education system. The Organization envisions this "Edible Education" as part of the core curriculum of every school in the country.
-
The mission of the Alice Waters Institute (AWI) is to accelerate the shift to a regenerative organic food and farming system in the United States by leveraging the procurement power of school food. Through thought leadership, convenings, and curriculum development and training, AWI is partnering with higher education and K-12 schools to design regenerative organic school supported agriculture model programs.
Expenses $1,655,860 · Revenue $16,515
-
The Edible Schoolyard Project is dedicated to the transformation of public education by using organic school gardens, kitchens, and cafeterias to teach both academic subjects and the values of nourishment, stewardship, and community. We utilize our model and experience educating 1,000 students a year at the Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School in Berkeley, CA alone to develop and publish freely-available standards-based curriculum and lead training programs for educators worldwide.
Expenses $971,633 · Grants $10,000 · Revenue $26,391
-
The Stockton community farm serves as a classroom, gathering space, learning lab, community garden, and working farm to support edible education and community supported agriculture and local organic food distribution in Stockton, CA. More than 150 boxes of free organic produce are distributed to community members weekly, seasonal free community events host more than 1,000 community members annually, and over 50 educators and community members hold garden plots.
Expenses $877,795 · Revenue $3,202
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Linda Burch
CEO AWI
- Total calculated
- $322,607
- From this org
- $317,365
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,242
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,365
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,375
- Nontaxable benefits
- $867
- Filer's total
- $322,607
-
Ashley Rouse
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $189,921
- From this org
- $172,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,421
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,500
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,796
- Filer's total
- $189,921
-
Yael Cypers
AWI Procur. Dir.
- Total calculated
- $180,995
- From this org
- $167,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,320
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,675
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,385
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,935
- Filer's total
- $180,995
-
Jennifer Sherman
Culinary Dir. AWI
- Total calculated
- $158,641
- From this org
- $137,981
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,660
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,981
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,761
- Filer's total
- $158,641
-
Jeremy Wegerer
Dir. fin & Optns
- Total calculated
- $135,849
- From this org
- $114,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,307
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Alice Waters
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jason Bade
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig McNamara
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Henrik Jones
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greta Caruso
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jon Moscone
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Alefantis
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fanny Singer
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gwyneth Borden
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Neil Smith
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Kreissman
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Rhinebeck Central School Dist
$10,000
School garden program
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202621049349301867
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.