Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,463,973
Total expenses
$2,546,898
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$8,966
Program service revenue
$3,310,285
Investment income
$106,142
Other revenue
$47,546
Total assets, end of year
$7,829,251
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,511
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,826,740
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSESSMENTS

    total $3,306,719 · related or exempt $3,306,719

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ON BEHALF OF NEEDY MEMBERS

    total $3,566 · related or exempt $3,566

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $70,601 · excluded $70,601

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,000,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,964,459

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $35,541

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $35,541 · excluded $35,541

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $6,421

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $3,934

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $2,487 · excluded $2,487

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $29,239 · excluded $29,239

  • 11b · Other revenue: SALE OF MERCHANDISE

    total $15,820 · excluded $15,820

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $45,059

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $7,911

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,055

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $51,931

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $281,895

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $507,939

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $182,652

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $138,632

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $55,483

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $771

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,836

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $120,272

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $62,523

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $25,221

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $25,090

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,799

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $76,421

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $670,840

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $84,139

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,695

  • 24a · Other expenses: ORGANIZING EXPENSE

    total $46,269

  • 24b · Other expenses: RECREATION FOR MEMBERS

    total $43,144

  • 24c · Other expenses: MERCHANDISE

    total $31,747

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $26,994

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,639

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $88,127 · end of year $124,073

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,356,488 · end of year $2,309,400

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,786,192

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $509,462

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,251,297 · end of year $1,276,730

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,213,852 · end of year $4,119,048

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $99 · end of year $2,511

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,855,196 · end of year $7,762,181

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $54,469 · end of year $64,559

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

LABOR UNION

  • TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Leda

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $159,301
    From this org
    $101,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,804
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $101,056
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $441
    Deferred
    $34,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,959
    Filer's total
    $159,301
  • Danuel Kennett

    EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Richard Erickson II

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $2,492
    From this org
    $1,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,057
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Michael W Needham

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,629
    From this org
    $2,545
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,084
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Zachary Leshman

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $52,246
    From this org
    $35,984
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,262
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Aaron Williams

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,818
    From this org
    $1,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $220
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Brenda Stevens

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,045
    From this org
    $2,007
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,038
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Daniel Chlebowski

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,834
    From this org
    $4,072
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,762
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Kevin Wooding

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $13,711
    From this org
    $9,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,091
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.25 related
  • John Jacobs

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $6,543
    From this org
    $5,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,369
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 0.25 related
  • Mark Thompson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $6,085
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,328
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • Kathryn Bennitt

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $8,572
    From this org
    $6,304
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,268
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.25 related
  • Charles Buck II

    EXAM BOARD

    Total calculated
    $875
    From this org
    $661
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $214
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • David Elder

    EXAM BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,157
    From this org
    $3,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,821
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Alexander Wolford

    EXAM BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,645
    From this org
    $2,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,787
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Dennis Manuwal III

    EXAM BOARD

    Total calculated
    $562
    From this org
    $348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $214
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Brett Rocole

    EXAM BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,620
    From this org
    $3,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,654
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related
  • Joshua McCartney

    EXECUTIVE BOARD - NEW

    Total calculated
    $2,041
    From this org
    $1,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $505
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.25 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 March 2024
IRS schema version
2023v4.0
Source object
202400759349300745

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.