Totals
- Total revenue
- $55,977,547
- Total expenses
- $50,734,437
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $55,861,824
- Investment income
- $36,458
- Other revenue
- $79,265
- Total assets, end of year
- $208,345,613
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $159,663,711
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $48,681,902
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: POWER SALES
total $54,351,119 · related or exempt $54,351,119
-
2b · Program service revenue: CAP CREDITS & PATRONAGE DIV
total $1,510,705 · excluded $1,510,705
-
3 · Investment income
total $36,458 · excluded $36,458
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $79,265
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $79,265
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $79,265 · excluded $79,265
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,042,453
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,366,808
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,364,643
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,395,972
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $739,120
-
20 · Interest
total $2,548,419
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,602,108
-
24a · Other expenses: POWER PURCHASED
total $30,362,646
-
24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA
total $5,422,160
-
24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO
total $2,678,976
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA
total $2,674,788
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$9,463,656
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $968,164 · end of year $1,200,714
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,508,727 · end of year $667,648
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $6,763,973 · end of year $6,020,983
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $399,068 · end of year $260,077
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $228,707 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $5,804,807 · end of year $9,013,048
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $901,387 · end of year $682,165
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$236,109,340
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$51,202,764
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $170,812,603 · end of year $184,906,576
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $4,744,273 · end of year $5,594,402
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,097,335 · end of year $11,381,445
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $58,121,551 · end of year $65,871,295
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $58,700,661 · end of year $56,877,221
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $21,117,870 · end of year $25,533,750
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $9,450 · end of year $9,450
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $45,084,842 · end of year $48,672,452
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SALE OF ELECTRICITY - NONPROFIT COOPERATIVE
-
CONNECTED A TOTAL OF 1,677 NEW SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. A TOTAL OF 28,009 SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN SOUTHERN UTAH AND 3,065 SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN NORTHERN ARIZONA.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mark AndersonMARK ANDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,042
- From this org
- $19,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.2 related
-
Michael BrownMICHAEL BROWN
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $23,042
- From this org
- $22,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 10.6 + 0.2 related
-
Delyle CarlingDELYLE CARLING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,799
- From this org
- $5,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $199
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.2 related
-
Richard PeetzRICHARD PEETZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $22,107
- From this org
- $21,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $407
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
Scott SchillSCOTT SCHILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,842
- From this org
- $24,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 3.5 + 0.2 related
-
Robyn SerageROBYN SERAGE
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $32,292
- From this org
- $31,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
Lance BrownLANCE BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $22,742
- From this org
- $22,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.2 related
-
John ReyesJOHN REYES
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $33,842
- From this org
- $33,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 3.5 + 0.2 related
-
Jeff WatsonJEFF WATSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $22,942
- From this org
- $22,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $442
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.2 related
-
Robert HansenROBERT HANSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $28,600
- From this org
- $28,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.2 related
-
G Ladel LaubG LADEL LAUB
CEO, PRES.
- Total calculated
- $364,925
- From this org
- $278,490
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $86,435
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,490
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $52,532
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,903
- Filer's total
- $364,925
-
Chery HuletCHERY HULET
CFO
- Total calculated
- $262,129
- From this org
- $192,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,480
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,649
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $37,034
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,446
- Filer's total
- $262,129
-
Colin JackCOLIN JACK
COO
- Total calculated
- $266,964
- From this org
- $221,382
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,582
- Hours/week
- 50 + 0.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,382
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $39,398
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,184
- Filer's total
- $266,964
-
Vernon BosshardtVERNON BOSSHARDT
TECH SERVICE MNGR
- Total calculated
- $221,758
- From this org
- $158,034
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,724
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,034
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,228
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,496
- Filer's total
- $221,758
-
Duke RandallDUKE RANDALL
IT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $236,154
- From this org
- $170,907
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,247
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,907
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,590
- Filer's total
- $236,154
-
Alan ScottALAN SCOTT
OPERATIONS DEPT. HEAD
- Total calculated
- $247,436
- From this org
- $181,069
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,367
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,069
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,697
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,670
- Filer's total
- $247,436
-
Tyler BowlerTYLER BOWLER
LEAD JOURNEYMAN
- Total calculated
- $206,839
- From this org
- $152,528
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,311
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,528
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,633
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,678
- Filer's total
- $206,839
-
David OlsenDAVID OLSEN
LINE SUPERINTENDENT
- Total calculated
- $209,294
- From this org
- $146,765
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,529
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,765
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $29,002
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,527
- Filer's total
- $209,294
-
Jeffrey BuckwayJEFFREY BUCKWAY
AREA FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $203,804
- From this org
- $148,255
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,549
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,255
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,274
- Filer's total
- $203,804
-
Shad TerrySHAD TERRY
AREA FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $202,490
- From this org
- $147,546
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,944
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,546
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,669
- Filer's total
- $202,490
-
Brandon CummingsBRANDON CUMMINGS
AREA FOREMAN
- Total calculated
- $200,954
- From this org
- $143,764
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,190
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,764
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,275
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,915
- Filer's total
- $200,954
-
Chad ReynoldsCHAD REYNOLDS
ENGINEERING TECH III
- Total calculated
- $171,293
- From this org
- $144,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,423
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,870
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,383
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,040
- Filer's total
- $171,293
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · UT
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · UT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
RED ROCK FUNDING LLC
ADMIN · UT · income $18,932 · assets $260,079
Directly controlled by DIXIE REA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 3 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202412359349300131
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.