Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TEAMSTERS LOCAL 1035 HEALTH SERVICES & INSURANCES FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TEAMSTERS LOCAL 1035 HEALTH SERVICES & INSURANCES FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,439,166
Total expenses
$15,840,940
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$13,253,619
Investment income
$1,185,217
Other revenue
$330
Total assets, end of year
$57,318,573
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,291,638
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$54,026,935
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $13,142,940 · related or exempt $13,142,940

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SPECIAL RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $91,619 · related or exempt $91,619

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $16,758 · related or exempt $16,758

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PAYROLL AUDIT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,302 · related or exempt $2,302

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,146,455 · excluded $1,146,455

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $5,520,056

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,481,294

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $38,762

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $38,762 · excluded $38,762

  • 11a · Other revenue: REFUNDS & REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $330 · related or exempt $330

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $330

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $14,634,643

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,269

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $238,418

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $87,343

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $97,170

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $20,298

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $76,131

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $590,572

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,871

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $12,889

  • 17 · Travel

    total $20,825

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,050

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,337

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $22,124

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $45,883 · end of year $85,305

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $7,750,266

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $756,925 · end of year $1,443,350

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,569 · end of year $19,876

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $56,954

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $29,809

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,686 · end of year $27,145

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $34,727,450 · end of year $55,302,171

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $494,582 · end of year $440,726

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,143 · end of year $23,522

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,777,702 · end of year $3,268,116

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $41,991,516 · end of year $54,026,935

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE SELF INSURED HEALTH BENEFITS TO MEMBERS COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT NEGOTIATED BY THE TEAMSTER LOCAL 1035 UNION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SELF-INSURED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN

  • PROVIDES INSURED AND SELF-INSURED MEDICAL, DEATH & LIFEINSURANCE BENEFITS TO 1,175 ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS PLUS THEIR DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Glenn Barksdale

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $6,217
    From this org
    $3,181
    From related orgs
    $3,036
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4 + 4 related
  • Paul Novak

    (FORMER) EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James Stack

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Ziobrowski

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $180,257
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $129,836
    Other
    $50,421
    Hours/week
    4 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $128,320 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,516 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,684 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,737 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $180,257 related
  • Paul Ayoub

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
ONE UNION TRUSTEE IS PAID BY THE LOCAL UNION FOR THEIR POSITION AS UNION PRINCIPAL OFFICER OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL 1035. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE UNION BYLAWS AND ARE APPROVED BY THE UNION EXECUTIVE BOARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • HARTFORD DISTRIBUTORS

    CT

  • COCA-COLA OF NEW ENGLAND

    CT

  • ROGO DISTRIBUTORS

    CT

  • DEAN FOODS

    IL

  • TOWN OF TOLLAND

    CT

  • COCA-COLA BEVERAGE NORTHEAST

    CT

  • MJ DALY LLC

    CT

  • A FIORILLO & CO

    CT

  • CONSOLIDATED INDUSTRIES INC

    CT

  • NORTHEAST TRANSPORTATION CO

    CT

  • METALLON INC

    CT

  • MONDELEZ INT

    NY

  • PETRO

    CT

  • DRAWN METAL TUBE COMPANY

    NY

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
8 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441309349301609

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.