Totals
- Total revenue
- $36,146,635
- Total expenses
- $37,931,268
- Contributions and grants received
- $156,213
- Grants paid
- $2,000
- Program service revenue
- $35,187,472
- Investment income
- $619,027
- Other revenue
- $183,923
- Total assets, end of year
- $36,513,788
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,690,710
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $27,823,078
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $32,376,129
- Management and general expenses
- $5,555,139
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $32,376,129
Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$156,213
-
2a · Program service revenue: BLOOD PRODUCTS & RELATED SERV
total $35,187,472 · related or exempt $35,187,472
-
3 · Investment income
total $369,873 · excluded $369,873
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,825,926 · other assets $485,299
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,033,151 · other assets $28,920
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$207,225 · other assets $456,379
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $249,154 · related or exempt $45,976 · excluded $203,178
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$92,980
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$39,184
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $53,796
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $130,127 · related or exempt $130,127
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$130,127
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,000 · program services $2,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,055,951 · management and general $1,055,951
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $12,846,106 · program services $11,256,328 · management and general $1,589,778
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $239,247 · program services $171,619 · management and general $67,628
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,983,591 · program services $1,595,252 · management and general $388,339
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $986,428 · program services $819,148 · management and general $167,280
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,617 · management and general $3,617
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $89,346 · management and general $89,346
-
11g · Fees: other
total $149,138 · program services $185 · management and general $148,953
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,374,045 · program services $1,296,218 · management and general $77,827
-
13 · Office expenses
total $260,783 · program services $180,484 · management and general $80,299
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,008,709 · program services $477,974 · management and general $530,735
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,382,134 · program services $1,171,879 · management and general $210,255
-
17 · Travel
total $2,017,583 · program services $1,982,454 · management and general $35,129
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $126,716 · program services $47,864 · management and general $78,852
-
20 · Interest
total $26,573 · management and general $26,573
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,750,306 · program services $1,369,589 · management and general $380,717
-
23 · Insurance
total $479,524 · program services $398,016 · management and general $81,508
-
24a · Other expenses: LAB & DONOR SUPPLIES
total $9,907,979 · program services $9,907,979
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $1,431,359 · program services $984,277 · management and general $447,082
-
24c · Other expenses: OUTSIDE BLOOD PURCHASES
total $653,309 · program services $653,309
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $154,089 · program services $60,156 · management and general $93,933
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,735 · program services $1,398 · management and general $1,337
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $956,915 · end of year $475
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $4,438,741 · end of year $5,743,936
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $1,002,977 · end of year $789,060
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,423,581 · end of year $1,563,574
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$29,950,463
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$20,644,652
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,010,210 · end of year $9,305,811
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $18,522,858 · end of year $15,045,598
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $350,000 · end of year $375,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $15,471 · end of year $3,690,334
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,469,816 · end of year $4,212,328
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $4,478,382
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $33,246,382 · end of year $27,822,023
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,555 · end of year $1,055
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS A REGIONAL BLOOD BANK. IT DRAWS BLOOD FROM AN ALL VOLUNTEER DONOR BASE AND PROVIDES THE BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS TO THE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IT SERVES.
-
DURING 2022, BLOOD ASSURANCE INTERVIEWED 110,004 INDIVIDUALS TO SUPPORT ITS LIFE SAVING MISSION OF PROVIDING BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS TO THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. FROM THESE DONOR INTERACTIONS, THE COMPANY PRODUCED 112,510 UNITS OF BLOOD COMPONENTS THAT WERE PROVIDED TO THE APPROXIMATELY 71 HEALTH CARE FACILITIES IN THE 60 COUNTIES SERVED IN TENNESSEE, GEORGIA, ALABAMA, AND NORTH CAROLINA. EACH DAY 560+ DONORS MUST BE SEEN IN ORDER TO COLLECT ENOUGH PRODUCT TO SUPPLY ITS CUSTOMERS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY A COMBINATION OF FIXED LOCATIONS (15) AND MOBILE BUSES (18) THAT ALLOW AN ALL-VOLUNTEER DONOR BASE TO INSURE BLOOD PRODUCTS ARE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)
Expenses $32,376,129 · Grants $2,000 · Revenue $35,187,472
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jb GaskinsJB GASKINS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $297,481
- From this org
- $283,898
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,583
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $283,898
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,264
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,319
- Filer's total
- $297,481
-
Elizabeth CullerELIZABETH CULLER
CMO
- Total calculated
- $297,154
- From this org
- $278,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,254
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,900
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,405
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,849
- Filer's total
- $297,154
-
Christopher SwaffordCHRISTOPHER SWAFFORD
COO
- Total calculated
- $251,390
- From this org
- $235,589
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,801
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,589
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,699
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,102
- Filer's total
- $251,390
-
Jennifer Cochran ReynoldsJENNIFER COCHRAN REYNOLDS
CAO
- Total calculated
- $159,993
- From this org
- $146,792
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,201
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,792
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,124
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,077
- Filer's total
- $159,993
-
Mona DilbeckMONA DILBECK
TECHNICAL DI
- Total calculated
- $128,486
- From this org
- $123,554
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,932
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Gordon SmithGORDON SMITH
CFO
- Total calculated
- $110,772
- From this org
- $110,772
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Charles WoutersCHARLES WOUTERS
NURSE DIRECT
- Total calculated
- $105,202
- From this org
- $105,202
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Theodore W KiefferTHEODORE W KIEFFER
MED DIR NASH
- Total calculated
- $104,293
- From this org
- $104,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dewayne BelewDEWAYNE BELEW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rodney BoydRODNEY BOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chip CatlettCHIP CATLETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve CopeSTEVE COPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Theodore FeintuchDR THEODORE FEINTUCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John GermJOHN GERM
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick HarlanPATRICK HARLAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris HensonCHRIS HENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Biram HicksDR BIRAM HICKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan JohnsonDAN JOHNSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Darrell JohnsonDR DARRELL JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr William Rock JrDR WILLIAM ROCK JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert MainROBERT MAIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fred MooreFRED MOORE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda MosleyLINDA MOSLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken PenceKEN PENCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rick ReynoldsRICK REYNOLDS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Danny WrightDANNY WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen PerrySTEPHEN PERRY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 21 April 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311239349300706
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.