Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,576,668
Total expenses
$7,424,863
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$65,183
Program service revenue
$8,883,656
Investment income
$655,352
Other revenue
$37,660
Total assets, end of year
$17,540,862
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,900
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,519,962
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES AND WORKING ASSES

    total $8,643,675 · related or exempt $8,643,675

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES, FINES

    total $228,914 · related or exempt $228,914

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $11,067 · related or exempt $11,067

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $593,785 · excluded $593,785

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $15,339

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $15,339

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $15,339 · excluded $15,339

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $219,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $157,433

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $61,567

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $61,567 · excluded $61,567

  • 11a · Other revenue: MEMBER EVENT RECEIPTS

    total $22,250 · excluded $22,250

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $71 · excluded $71

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $22,321

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $62,258

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $2,925

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $43,400

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $560,359

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,236,351

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $543,307

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $347,275

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $146,816

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $41,645

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $41,225

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $14,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $67,995

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $111,991

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $282,252

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $23,387

  • 17 · Travel

    total $87,572

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $78,793

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $908,812

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $71,490

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,915

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUALITY FUND EXPENSES

    total $1,858,974

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRANSFERS TO CHOUTEAU C

    total $703,840

  • 24c · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES

    total $81,385

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $62,369

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $18,027

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,580 · end of year $3,580

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $9,428,524 · end of year $11,096,907

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $16,302 · end of year $59,255

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,036,910

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $808,142

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $240,040 · end of year $228,768

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,700,507 · end of year $6,152,352

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $20,796 · end of year $20,900

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,368,157 · end of year $17,519,962

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

LABOR UNION

  • TO ORGANIZE WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS. TOWARDS THAT END, THE OFFICERS AND BUSINESS AGENTS OF THE LOCAL COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN WITH EMPLOYERS ON BEHALF OF THE LOCAL'S MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • RAY REASONS

    PRESIDENT/BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $263,272
    From this org
    $176,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,605
    Hours/week
    60 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,686
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,981
    Deferred
    $57,620
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $263,272
  • JASON LACHANCE

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,169
    From this org
    $6,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • JEREMY SNYDER

    FINANCIAL SEC / TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $228,459
    From this org
    $147,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,383
    Hours/week
    50 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,820
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,256
    Deferred
    $52,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $228,459
  • DUSTIN WIDGER

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $12,147
    From this org
    $11,439
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $708
    Hours/week
    15 + 2 related
  • AUSTIN BOWEN

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,248
    From this org
    $3,248
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • SHAWN FRASHER

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,476
    From this org
    $3,476
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • JOSHUA SNEED

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $29,025
    From this org
    $23,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,091
    Hours/week
    7
  • MATTHEW HAYNES

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,046
    From this org
    $4,968
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78
    Hours/week
    7
  • CHAD BRUNNERT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $2,829
    From this org
    $2,727
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOMAS MERCER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,062
    From this org
    $2,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATTHEW WILDE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,062
    From this org
    $2,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102
    Hours/week
    3
  • KYLE BURROW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,062
    From this org
    $2,960
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102
    Hours/week
    3
  • NATHAN JOHNSON

    CONDUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $2,681
    From this org
    $2,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $209
    Hours/week
    3
  • BRAD HARTBAUER

    WARDEN - PAST

    Total calculated
    $1,008
    From this org
    $1,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CRAIG MONZYK

    WARDEN - NEW

    Total calculated
    $1,048
    From this org
    $1,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMES SCHULTE

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $223,291
    From this org
    $142,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,518
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,795
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,978
    Deferred
    $51,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $223,291
  • CHRIS BRUNNERT

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $223,303
    From this org
    $142,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,623
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,161
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,519
    Deferred
    $51,638
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $223,303
  • THEODORE RAMSDELL

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $221,759
    From this org
    $141,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,187
    Hours/week
    50 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,170
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,402
    Deferred
    $51,202
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $221,759
  • DANIEL SUTTER

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $229,454
    From this org
    $148,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,329
    Hours/week
    50 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,314
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,811
    Deferred
    $52,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $229,454
  • JACOB WEST

    DIRECTOR OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $210,245
    From this org
    $131,915
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,330
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,721
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $7,194
    Deferred
    $49,345
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,985
    Filer's total
    $210,245

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202631139349301218

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.