Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,543,228
- Total expenses
- $11,015,963
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,928,302
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,560,843
- Investment income
- $67,085
- Other revenue
- -$13,002
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,277,510
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,241,629
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,035,881
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $9,364,792
- Management and general expenses
- $1,524,478
- Fundraising expenses
- $126,693
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $9,364,792
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$238,302
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,690,000
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$154,715
-
2a · Program service revenue: Counselling services
total $8,560,843 · related or exempt $8,560,843
-
3 · Investment income
total $67,085 · excluded $67,085
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$61,567
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$238,302
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$74,569
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$13,002 · excluded -$13,002
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $323,797 · program services $179,890 · management and general $143,907
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,185,916 · program services $6,090,924 · management and general $1,009,270 · fundraising $85,722
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $39,511 · program services $34,647 · management and general $4,338 · fundraising $526
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $567,854 · program services $481,090 · management and general $80,184 · fundraising $6,580
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $731,013 · program services $611,187 · management and general $111,466 · fundraising $8,360
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $32,365 · program services $27,316 · management and general $5,049
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $23,300 · program services $22,150 · management and general $1,150
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $323,579 · program services $267,502 · management and general $36,614 · fundraising $19,463
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $124,907 · program services $104,062 · management and general $20,845
-
13 · Office expenses
total $59,497 · program services $51,803 · management and general $1,652 · fundraising $6,042
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $232,655 · program services $188,061 · management and general $44,594
-
17 · Travel
total $105,988 · program services $103,978 · management and general $2,010
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $103,413 · program services $102,808 · management and general $605
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $275,047 · program services $269,757 · management and general $5,290
-
23 · Insurance
total $83,651 · program services $79,468 · management and general $4,183
-
24a · Other expenses: Electronic health records & so
total $483,823 · program services $451,599 · management and general $32,224
-
24b · Other expenses: Client assistance
total $121,321 · program services $114,118 · management and general $7,203
-
24c · Other expenses: Telephone & communications
total $93,251 · program services $91,927 · management and general $1,324
-
24d · Other expenses: Staff training
total $37,938 · program services $35,187 · management and general $2,751
-
24e · All other expenses
total $67,137 · program services $57,318 · management and general $9,819
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $801,820 · end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $808,639 · end of year $2,828,643
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $3,046,269 · end of year $702,932
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $130,610 · end of year $197,062
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $77,981 · end of year $77,696
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,527,286
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,899,466
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,000,876 · end of year $5,627,820
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $492,562 · end of year $712,575
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $148 · end of year $130,782
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $655,785 · end of year $791,303
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $533,702 · end of year $38,039
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,482,744 · end of year $2,412,287
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,537,321 · end of year $6,789,656
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $149,353 · end of year $246,225
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
At HopeSparks, we envision a world where all children and families are safe, secure, and stable. Our mission is to strengthen families by inspiring courage and confidence to make a lasting change. HopeSparks programs serve children and families in Pierce County who face trauma, abuse, and overwhelming life challenges.During 2022, we served 6,513 children and families and provided 28,159 counseling sessions and home visits. In addition, we distributed nearly 45,000 items through our HopesCloset.
Activities or mission (Part I)
We envision a world where all children and families are safe, secure and stable. We strengthen families by inspiring courage and confidence to make a lasting change.
-
Children's Developmental Services (CDS) - Early intervention in the natural environment for children from birth to three years old.
Expenses $6,274,122
-
Behavioral Health Counseling - Crucial, preventive, and evidence-based behavioral healthcare for children and families.
Expenses $1,391,203
-
Family Support Services - Home-visiting and community-based programs that promote safe, stable, nurturing relationships and environments for children and families.
Expenses $858,940
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joseph Leroy
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $178,578
- From this org
- $175,490
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,088
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,400
- Bonus
- $21,090
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,088
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,578
-
William Bowman
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $124,053
- From this org
- $113,823
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,230
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Candace Square
Speech Pathologist
- Total calculated
- $118,605
- From this org
- $106,905
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,700
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rachael Holt
Chief Operating
- Total calculated
- $115,356
- From this org
- $107,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,556
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Zuri Johnson
Physical Therapist
- Total calculated
- $112,705
- From this org
- $102,987
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,718
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Anisa Smith
Clinical Nursing
- Total calculated
- $110,914
- From this org
- $103,358
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,556
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Wendy Pringle
Sr Director Pedia
- Total calculated
- $104,929
- From this org
- $102,484
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,445
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Derek Moore
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brenda Baker
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Erik Swanson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Yvette Gross
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lana Adzhigirey
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jamie Lee
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kristen Smith
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Natasha Johnson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Deborah Erickson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tobiah Twine
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Diance Taniguchi
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 12 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423179349304722
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.