Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NATIONAL ATHLETIC TRAINERS ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $250,220
- Total expenses
- $249,857
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $220,652
- Program service revenue
- $231,946
- Investment income
- $18,274
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $338,254
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $338,254
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENU
total $231,946 · related or exempt $231,946
-
3 · Investment income
total $18,403 · excluded $18,403
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $74,788
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $74,917
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$129
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$129 · excluded -$129
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $213,652
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $7,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $399
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,950
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $2,929
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,621
-
17 · Travel
total $10,358
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $400
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,822
-
24a · Other expenses: AWARDS/MEMORIALS/DONATI
total $6,576
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $150
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $13,740 · end of year $15,522
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $316,092 · end of year $322,732
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $329,832 · end of year $338,254
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE FOR THE PHYSICALLY ACTIVE. TO ADVANCE THE PROFESSION OF ATHLETIC TRAINING THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN THE PREVENTION, EVALUATION, MANAGEMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF INJURIES.
-
NATA II SPONSORS REGIONAL AND STATE MEETINGS AND WORKSHOPS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE THEIR KNOWLEDGE BASE, TECHNIQUES, AND TO EXCHANGE IDEAS WITH OTHER PROFESSIONALS IN THE AREA OF SPORTS MEDICINE.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tanya DarguschTANYA DARGUSCH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Eric SchwartzERIC SCHWARTZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Aimee BrunelleAIMEE BRUNELLE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kathleen KenneyKATHLEEN KENNEY
TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ken CieslakKEN CIESLAK
TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lauren StephensonLAUREN STEPHENSON
TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole CattanoNICOLE CATTANO
TRUSTEE (PART YEAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Heather HeidelHEATHER HEIDEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carrie BurkeCARRIE BURKE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jamie MansellJAMIE MANSELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steven BarandicaSTEVEN BARANDICA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
PA ATHLETIC TRAINERS SOCIETY INC
$80,368
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
-
EDUCATIONAL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202600489349300435
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.