Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDER ALLIANCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,531,252
- Total expenses
- $7,557,465
- Contributions and grants received
- $500
- Grants paid
- $70,751
- Program service revenue
- $10,266,726
- Investment income
- $264,026
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,773,360
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $627,196
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,146,164
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,577,501
- Management and general expenses
- $979,964
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,577,501
Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$500
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT REVENUE
total $10,241,726 · related or exempt $10,241,726
-
2b · Program service revenue: CONSULTING REVENUE
total $25,000 · related or exempt $25,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $264,026 · excluded $264,026
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $70,751 · program services $70,751
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $436,437 · program services $293,176 · management and general $143,261
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,076,796 · program services $667,614 · management and general $409,182
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $33,542 · program services $20,796 · management and general $12,746
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $151,020 · program services $93,632 · management and general $57,388
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $94,375 · program services $58,513 · management and general $35,862
-
11g · Fees: other
total $757,946 · program services $542,433 · management and general $215,513
-
13 · Office expenses
total $20,562 · program services $15,216 · management and general $5,346
-
14 · Information technology
total $111,239 · program services $82,317 · management and general $28,922
-
16 · Occupancy
total $26,030 · program services $16,139 · management and general $9,891
-
17 · Travel
total $38,935 · program services $27,101 · management and general $11,834
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $31,730 · program services $13,081 · management and general $18,649
-
24a · Other expenses: CHC INCENTIVE DISTR.
total $4,623,224 · program services $4,623,224
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $35,365 · program services $22,810 · management and general $12,555
-
24c · Other expenses: RECRUITING FEE
total $32,947 · program services $20,427 · management and general $12,520
-
24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $16,566 · program services $10,271 · management and general $6,295
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $279,496 · end of year $225,169
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,976,604 · end of year $9,506,395
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $8,694
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $24,826 · end of year $33,102
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $108,547 · end of year $459,696
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $222,059 · end of year $167,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,950,320 · end of year $9,146,164
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COST-EFFECTIVE, HIGH-QUALITY INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE SERVICES TO COLORADO'S LOW-INCOME WORKING FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS. OUR MEMBERS FORMED CHPA TO ACHIEVE THE TRIPLE AIM AND IMPROVE CARE TRANSITIONS AND BEST PRACTICES IN OUR PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME CARE MODEL; AND TO DEVELOP ALTERNATIVE PAYMENT METHODOLOGIES AND PAYMENT REFORM WHICH DECREASE OVERALL HEALTHCARE COSTS AND INCREASE PATIENT SATISFACTION. WE BELIEVE THAT THROUGH THESE ENDEAVORS, OUR PATIENTS WILL HAVE ACCESS TO A HIGH-QUALITY INTEGRATED COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM.
-
PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE COMPLETION OF PERFORMANCE YEAR 4 (2023) OF THE CONTRACT PERIOD OF THE MEDICARE SHARED SAVINGS PROGRAM FOR 2020-2024. SHARED SAVINGS RECEIVED FOR PERFORMANCE YEAR 3 (2022) UNDER TRACK E OF THE MSSP PROGRAM TOTALED OF 7,482,314 AND DISTRIBUTED 3,894,519 DIRECTLY TO OUR MSSP PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. AN ADDITIONAL 20% WAS ALLOCATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUND ACO QUALITY IMPROVEMENT INITIATIVES, 21% IN SUPPORT OF CHC MEMBER SPECIFIC IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS, ALONG WITH 6% FOR THE MEMBER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM AND 5% TO SUPPORT CHPA'S OPERATING COSTS. CHPA MAINTAINED AND ADDED TO ITS PORTFOLIO OF VALUE-BASED ACO CONTRACTS WITH MEDICARE AND COMMERCIAL INSURANCE PARTNERS; DEVELOPMENT OF POPULATION HEALTH STRATEGIES; CONTINUED BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OF THE ACO.
Expenses $6,577,501 · Grants $70,751 · Revenue $10,266,726
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jania ArnoldiJANIA ARNOLDI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Simon SmithSIMON SMITH
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex ConradALEX CONRAD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kay RamachandranKAY RAMACHANDRAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald MooreDONALD MOORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John SantistevanJOHN SANTISTEVAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Libby Good-GrasmickLIBBY GOOD-GRASMICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Art FernandezART FERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Autumn OrserAUTUMN ORSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben WiederholtBEN WIEDERHOLT
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $255,075
- From this org
- $255,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,075
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $255,075
-
Mark SandvikMARK SANDVIK
CFO
- Total calculated
- $181,362
- From this org
- $172,356
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,006
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,256
- Bonus
- $23,100
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,108
- Filer's total
- $181,362
-
Michele Apodaca RNMICHELE APODACA RN
CLINICAL OPE
- Total calculated
- $188,768
- From this org
- $166,990
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,778
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,830
- Bonus
- $20,160
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,096
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,682
- Filer's total
- $188,768
-
Betty DempseyBETTY DEMPSEY
PRAC TRANSFO
- Total calculated
- $122,358
- From this org
- $118,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,213
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
STAFF TRAINING
-
STAFF TRAINING
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 19 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202432679349301113
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.