Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SMW 36 CHOUTEAU CROSSING BUILDING COMPANY

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SMW 36 CHOUTEAU CROSSING BUILDING COMPANY.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,575,109
Total expenses
$1,035,279
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,466,853
Investment income
$85,054
Other revenue
$23,202
Total assets, end of year
$17,850,842
Total liabilities, end of year
$32,732
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,818,110
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $1,061,196 · related or exempt $1,061,196

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER ASSESSMENTS

    total $381,595 · related or exempt $381,595

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER TRANSFERS FROM L

    total $24,062 · related or exempt $24,062

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $85,054 · excluded $85,054

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $23,202 · excluded $23,202

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $23,202

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $82,588

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $923

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,053

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $935

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $115,042

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $568,729

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $52,190

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $205,207

  • 24b · Other expenses: SECURITY

    total $612

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,998,689 · end of year $2,716,107

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,631 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $22,479,449

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,344,714

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $15,268,960 · end of year $15,134,735

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $32,732

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,278,280 · end of year $17,818,110

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDES RENTAL PROPERTY FOR SHEET METAL LOCAL 36 UNION, BENEFIT FUNDS, AND APPRENTICESHIP SCHOOL.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDES RENTAL PROPERTY FOR SHEET METAL LOCAL 36 UNION, UNION BENEFIT FUNDS, AND APPRENTICESHIP SCHOOL.

  • PROVIDED RENTAL PROPERTY FOR SHEET METAL LOCAL 36 UNION, BENEFIT FUNDS, AND APPRENTICESHIP SCHOOL.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeremy Snyder

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $228,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,076
    Other
    $81,383
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $142,820 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $4,256 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,398 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,985 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $228,459 related
  • Daniel Sutter

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $229,454
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $148,125
    Other
    $81,329
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $141,314 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $6,811 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,344 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,985 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $229,454 related
  • Ray Reasons

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $263,272
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $176,667
    Other
    $86,605
    Hours/week
    1 + 60 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $173,686 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,981 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $57,620 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,985 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $263,272 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621139349301507

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.