Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COUNCIL ON EDUCATION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COUNCIL ON EDUCATION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,930,140
Total expenses
$1,880,972
Contributions and grants received
$113,825
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,801,627
Investment income
$14,688
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,920,192
Total liabilities, end of year
$324,552
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,595,640
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,474,070
Management and general expenses
$406,902
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,474,070

Program services were 78.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $113,825

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ACCREDITATION FEES

    total $150,000 · related or exempt $150,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ANNUAL SUPPORT

    total $1,311,509 · related or exempt $1,311,509

  • 2c · Program service revenue: APPLICANT FEE

    total $134,500 · related or exempt $134,500

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONSULTATION FEE

    total $38,933 · related or exempt $38,933

  • 2e · Program service revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $112,490 · related or exempt $112,490

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $54,195 · related or exempt $54,195

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,688 · excluded $14,688

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $284,960 · program services $142,480 · management and general $142,480

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $812,800 · program services $711,614 · management and general $101,186

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $67,644 · program services $57,892 · management and general $9,752

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $116,341 · program services $101,875 · management and general $14,466

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $75,187 · program services $59,473 · management and general $15,714

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,000 · management and general $17,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $42,681 · program services $5,865 · management and general $36,816

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $22,595 · program services $5,649 · management and general $16,946

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $114,710 · program services $90,736 · management and general $23,974

  • 17 · Travel

    total $249,361 · program services $249,361

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,453 · program services $5,895 · management and general $1,558

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,947 · program services $2,987 · management and general $8,960

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRAINING WORKSHOP

    total $20,151 · program services $20,151

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE FEES

    total $14,700 · management and general $14,700

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMMUNICATIONS

    total $11,660 · program services $9,223 · management and general $2,437

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND MEMBERSHIP FEES

    total $7,038 · program services $7,038

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,744 · program services $3,831 · management and general $913

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $747,777 · end of year $498,528

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $842,166 · end of year $1,104,292

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $64,464 · end of year $66,398

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $56,161 · end of year $57,775

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $10,665 · end of year $22,508

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $108,935

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $98,708

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,048 · end of year $10,227

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,921 · end of year $160,464

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $123,538 · end of year $107,906

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $17,606 · end of year $8,500

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $59,586 · end of year $208,146

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,482,008 · end of year $1,529,242

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $64,464 · end of year $66,398

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

CEPH assures quality in public health education and training to achieve excellence in practice, research and service, through collaboration with organizational and community partners.

  • PROMOTED QUALITY PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION THROUGH A CONTINUING PROCESS OF SELF-EVALUATION BY THE SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS THAT SEEK ACCREDITATION; ASSURED THE PUBLIC THAT HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS OFFERING INSTRUCTION IN PUBLIC HEALTH HAVE BEEN EVALUATED AND JUDGED TO MEET STANDARDS ESSENTIAL FOR THE CONDUCT OF SUCH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS; AND ENCOURAGE IMPROVEMENTS IN THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION FOR PUBLIC HEALTH THROUGH PERIODIC REVIEW, CONSULTATION, RESEARCH, PUBLICATIONS, AND OTHER MEANS.

    Expenses $1,474,070 · Revenue $1,801,627

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • LAURA RASAR KING EdD MPH

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $284,960
    From this org
    $236,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,915
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,045
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,671
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,244
    Filer's total
    $284,960
  • Mary C Mulvanity

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $174,658
    From this org
    $150,563
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,095
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,063
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,806
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,289
    Filer's total
    $174,658
  • Kristen S Varol

    DIR. ACCRED. SERV.

    Total calculated
    $150,338
    From this org
    $123,836
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,502
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,336
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,382
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,120
    Filer's total
    $150,338
  • Nicole E Williams

    DIR. ACCRED. OPER.

    Total calculated
    $126,615
    From this org
    $108,555
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,060
    Hours/week
    35
  • Elizabeth M Altmaier PhD

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Katie Sutkowi MSW

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tiffany Hill JD

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Harry T Kwon PhD MPH McHes

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sondos Islam PhD MPH MS

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Deanna Wathington MD MPH

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary-Katherine McNatt DrPH MPH

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Craig H Blakely PhD MPH

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kristine Tollestrup PhD MPH

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Helen Hopp Marshak PhD MS M

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bethany K W Rainisch PhD

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jason D Coleman PhD MSPH

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Eldonna Chesnut MSN BSN RN

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sharonda Wallace PhD MPH RDN

    COUNCILOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
29 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202311809349300841

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.