Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by BERKELEY EXISTENTIAL RISK INITIATIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,268,852
- Total expenses
- $6,952,488
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,874,811
- Grants paid
- $847,312
- Program service revenue
- $279,826
- Investment income
- $111,294
- Other revenue
- $2,921
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,992,306
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $875,684
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,116,622
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,206,095
- Management and general expenses
- $742,769
- Fundraising expenses
- $3,624
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,206,095
Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$6,874,811
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICES
total $279,826 · related or exempt $279,826
-
3 · Investment income
total $111,294 · excluded $111,294
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $2,921 · related or exempt $2,921
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,921
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $68,183 · program services $68,183
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $160,793 · program services $160,793
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $618,336 · program services $618,336
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $978,594 · program services $858,339 · management and general $118,561 · fundraising $1,694
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $914,623 · program services $804,917 · management and general $108,033 · fundraising $1,673
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $75,996 · program services $62,759 · management and general $13,237
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $137,325 · program services $120,607 · management and general $16,461 · fundraising $257
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $910,289 · program services $857,972 · management and general $52,317
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $126,397 · program services $123,325 · management and general $3,072
-
14 · Information technology
total $191,196 · program services $184,467 · management and general $6,729
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $434,406 · program services $430,641 · management and general $3,765
-
17 · Travel
total $1,573,815 · program services $1,558,966 · management and general $14,849
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $244,462 · program services $242,638 · management and general $1,824
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $110,026 · program services $110,026
-
23 · Insurance
total $16,150 · program services $1,974 · management and general $14,176
-
24a · Other expenses: RETURN OF GRANT FUNDS
total $389,745 · management and general $389,745
-
24b · Other expenses: HONORARIA
total $2,152 · program services $2,152
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,592,729 · end of year $1,163,772
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,698,822 · end of year $4,794,710
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $142 · end of year $53,197
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $343,933 · end of year $421,888
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$716,504
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$157,765
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $389,065 · end of year $558,739
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $224,433 · end of year $875,684
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $724,671 · end of year $697,155
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,075,587 · end of year $5,419,467
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO IMPROVE HUMAN CIVILIZATIONS LONG-TERM PROSPECTS FOR SURVIVAL AND FLOURISHING. CURRENTLY, OUR MAIN STRATEGY IS COLLABORATING WITH UNIVERSITY RESEARCH GROUPS WORKING TO REDUCE EXISTENTIAL RISK, BY PROVIDING THEM WITH FREE SERVICES AND SUPPORT.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO IMPROVE HUMAN CIVILIZATIONS LONG-TERM PROSPECTS FOR SURVIVAL AND FLOURISHING.
-
THE ML ALIGNMENT THEORY SCHOLARS MATS IS AN INDEPENDENT RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL SEMINAR PROGRAM THAT CONNECTS TALENTED SCHOLARS WITH TOP MENTORS IN THE FIELDS OF AI ALIGNMENT, INTERPRETABILITY, AND GOVERNANCE. FOR 10 WEEKS, MATS SCHOLARS CONDUCT RESEARCH WHILE ALSO ATTENDING TALKS, WORKSHOPS, AND NETWORKING EVENTS WITH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BERKELEY ALIGNMENT RESEARCH COMMUNITY.
Expenses $3,722,621 · Grants $541,552
-
UNIVERSITY COLLABORATIONS MAIN WE COLLABORATED WITH RESEARCH GROUPS AT UC BERKELEY, MIT, THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE, UMASS AMHERST, STANFORD, AND PRINCETON, PROVIDING SERVICES FREE-OF-CHARGE TO SUPPORT THE FIELD OF EXISTENTIAL RISK REDUCTION.
Expenses $2,262,810 · Grants $295,750
-
UNIVERSITY COLLABORATIONS TRIAL SIMILAR TO OUR MAIN COLLABORATIONS PROGRAM, BUT SMALLER, MORE EXPLORATORY, AND WITH A WIDER VARIETY OF ACADEMIC RESEARCH GROUPS.
Expenses $220,664 · Grants $10,010
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anthony BarrettANTHONY BARRETT
SENIOR POLICY ANALYST
- Total calculated
- $204,787
- From this org
- $191,652
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,135
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,652
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,135
- Filer's total
- $204,787
-
Austin HoagAUSTIN HOAG
MACHINE LEARNING ENGINEER
- Total calculated
- $182,185
- From this org
- $170,962
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,223
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,962
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,223
- Filer's total
- $182,185
-
Ryan KiddRYAN KIDD
CO-DIRECTOR, MATS PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $155,465
- From this org
- $149,845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,620
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,845
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,620
- Filer's total
- $155,465
-
Ian BakerIAN BAKER
MACHINE LEARNING ENGINEER
- Total calculated
- $150,987
- From this org
- $141,307
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,680
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,307
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,680
- Filer's total
- $150,987
-
Christian SmithCHRISTIAN SMITH
CO-DIRECTOR, MATS PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $143,237
- From this org
- $137,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,537
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sawyer BernathSAWYER BERNATH
SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $141,933
- From this org
- $134,116
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,817
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Andrew CritchANDREW CRITCH
BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Jess RiedelCHARLES JESS RIEDEL
BOARD MEMBER, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$40,380
NEW PROJECT RESEARCH
-
SUB GRANT AWARD
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423169349300132
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.