Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMERCE COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT F

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMERCE COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT F.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,986,864
Total expenses
$4,283,800
Contributions and grants received
$1,986,864
Grants paid
$2,367,936
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$646,679
Total liabilities, end of year
$646,679
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,203,286
Management and general expenses
$80,514
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,203,286

Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • SCOTT WALKER

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $258,643
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $218,111
    Other
    $40,532
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $218,111 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,502 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,030 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $258,643 related
  • TOM MURTAUGH

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RACHEL HAZARAY

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT SMITH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM OLDS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, GREATER LAFAYETTE COMMERCE PAYS THE ANNUAL DUES OF 4,025 FOR THE CEO'S MEMBERSHIP IN THE COUNTRY CLUBS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323189349311842

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.