Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INDUSTRY PROMOTIONAL FUND FOR THE WALL CEILING & CARPENTRY INDUSTRY

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INDUSTRY PROMOTIONAL FUND FOR THE WALL CEILING & CARPENTRY INDUSTRY.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,124,051
Total expenses
$2,308,441
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,085,538
Investment income
$38,513
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,784,654
Total liabilities, end of year
$179,626
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,605,028
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,308,441
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES ASSESSMENTS

    total $1,837,498

  • 2b · Program service revenue: UNREALIZED GAINS-MERRILL LYNCH

    total $129,198

  • 2c · Program service revenue: UNREALIZED GAINS-INVESTMENT ADV

    total $118,842

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $38,513

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $445,100 · program services $445,100

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $142,362 · program services $142,362

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $25,768 · program services $25,768

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $143,752 · program services $143,752

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $96,300 · program services $96,300

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $61,862 · program services $61,862

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $73,994 · program services $73,994

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $735,640 · program services $735,640

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,530 · program services $6,530

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $102,772 · program services $102,772

  • 24a · Other expenses: STAMP COLL FEES

    total $16,871 · program services $16,871

  • 24b · Other expenses: MONTHLY MEETINGS

    total $82,039 · program services $82,039

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMPUTERS

    total $17,462 · program services $17,462

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $357,989 · program services $357,989

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $389,109 · end of year $314,779

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,125,104 · end of year $5,132,240

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $527,512 · end of year $331,115

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $45,700

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $39,180

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $13,050 · end of year $6,520

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $265,357 · end of year $179,626

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,789,418 · end of year $5,605,028

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS AND AGREEMENTS WITH VARIOUS UNIONS ON BEHALF OF OUR MEMBERS. TO ENGAGE IN POUBLIC RELATIONS, EDUCATION, TO PROTECT EXISTING STANDARDS WITHIN THE CARPENTRY INDUSTRY.

  • TO ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS UNIONS ON BEHALF OF OUR MEMBERS. PROTECT EXISTING STANDARDS WITHTIN THE CARPENTRY INDUSTRY, TO ENGAGE IN SUCH PUBLIC RELATIONS AS EDUCTATION AND ADV PROGRAMS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • John Delollis

    EXECTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $445,100
    From this org
    $445,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related
  • Michael Weber

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Bob Paricone

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Lee Zeretzy

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Omar Otero

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Scott Rives

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Robert Levey

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Chris Boccia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Steve Richardson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Josh Taylor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related
  • Jeffrey Anikstein

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442499349300129

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.