Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,888,480
Total expenses
$10,949,739
Contributions and grants received
$1,399,750
Grants paid
$9,900
Program service revenue
$8,306,559
Investment income
$53,671
Other revenue
$128,500
Total assets, end of year
$6,498,125
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,242,654
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,255,471
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,184,414
Management and general expenses
$4,765,325
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,184,414

Program services were 56.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,228,375

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $171,375

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $43,208

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Patient Service Revenue

    total $8,306,559 · related or exempt $8,306,559

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $53,671 · excluded $53,671

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Operating

    total $128,500 · related or exempt $128,500

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $128,500

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,900 · program services $5,900

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $4,000 · program services $4,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,057,365 · program services $597,199 · management and general $460,166

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $6,150,083 · program services $3,473,568 · management and general $2,676,515

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $521,330 · program services $294,447 · management and general $226,883

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $68,315 · program services $38,584 · management and general $29,731

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $32,959 · program services $18,615 · management and general $14,344

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $26,550 · program services $14,995 · management and general $11,555

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $763,549 · program services $431,253 · management and general $332,296

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $51,512 · program services $29,094 · management and general $22,418

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $476,514 · program services $269,135 · management and general $207,379

  • 17 · Travel

    total $52,881 · program services $29,867 · management and general $23,014

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $43,204 · program services $24,402 · management and general $18,802

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $373,019 · program services $210,681 · management and general $162,338

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $152,989 · program services $86,408 · management and general $66,581

  • 24a · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $728,514 · program services $411,465 · management and general $317,049

  • 24b · Other expenses: Purch Svcs & Maintenance

    total $261,212 · program services $147,533 · management and general $113,679

  • 24c · Other expenses: Educ/licenses/prof dvlpmt

    total $80,767 · program services $45,617 · management and general $35,150

  • 24d · Other expenses: Dues, Subscriptions & Fees

    total $57,935 · program services $32,722 · management and general $25,213

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $41,141 · program services $18,929 · management and general $22,212

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $348,969 · end of year $365,348

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,765,715 · end of year $89,519

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $36,999 · end of year $102,177

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $418,470 · end of year $1,284,851

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $26,735 · end of year $26,735

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $62,363 · end of year $86,240

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,184,855

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,166,403

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,393,631 · end of year $4,018,452

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $916,358 · end of year $524,803

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $561,236 · end of year $418,606

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $20,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,071,274 · end of year $824,048

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,316,730 · end of year $5,255,471

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To serve as a community centered provider of services to improve health, education, and economic opportunities for individuals and families.

  • 2024 was a kinetic year. The Center was very short providers, adding undue burden to those who remained. To that end, the Center implemented some features to Epic, the new electronic health records platform, to ease providers burdens. One is Abridge, an AI charting application. Another is Impravata, which is a badge that allows providers to log into any computer and be right on the page where they left off, reducing the clicks and wait time for documents to load. Per UDS in 2024, the Center had 4,072 unique patients and a total of 25,896 patient visits, ending the year with 79 employees. The Center served 139 Medication Assisted Treatment patients and continued to provide services in primary care, behavioral health, Medicated Assisted Treatment for opioid addiction and the Street Medicine Program as well as Comprehensive Perinatal Services. The Center added Enhanced Care Management to our myriad services, further supporting patients. Efforts to provide services with our mobile medical unit continued in hard to reach locations including Camptonville and N. San Juan in Nevada County. Two Yuba City clinic sites were merged into one large site, with a big remodel. Optometry was added as a new service, after application and being granted a change in scope. A previously denied appeal in 2023 for change in scope was challenged, and won. Each change in scope provided an increase in the Center's PPS rate. The solar and generator projects at the flagship site on N. Beale Rd. were completed. Partnerships with Yuba College, Sutter Yuba Homeless Consortium, the FRC Network, Camptonville Community Partnership and Yuba and Sutter County Health Departments were maintained. The Center purchased a platform called Compliatric to store all policies and procedures and staff trainings. Efforts to continue to promote strong potential leaders assisting staff to develop leadership skills by attending trainings, sponsored by the consortium. The Center held a very successful board retreat and a staff team building day. The CEO continued to serve as International Chair of Marysville Rotary Club (past Chair), as well as a board member of the consortium (Central Valley Health Network) and continued to serve on CVHNs Financial Committee.

    Expenses $6,184,414 · Grants $9,900 · Revenue $8,435,059

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Craig Rhoades

    CMO/PA

    Total calculated
    $308,603
    From this org
    $276,448
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,155
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,615
    Bonus
    $24,833
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,979
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,176
    Filer's total
    $308,603
  • Rachel Farrell

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $295,405
    From this org
    $278,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,623
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,657
    Bonus
    $43,125
    Other
    $20,000
    Deferred
    $10,431
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,192
    Filer's total
    $295,405
  • Nick Sigala

    COO

    Total calculated
    $226,736
    From this org
    $217,759
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,977
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,403
    Bonus
    $36,356
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,710
    Nontaxable benefits
    $267
    Filer's total
    $226,736
  • Jennifer Hunter

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $226,621
    From this org
    $199,551
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,070
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,954
    Bonus
    $28,597
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,821
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,249
    Filer's total
    $226,621
  • Lara Marshall

    Cert Nurse Midwife

    Total calculated
    $184,039
    From this org
    $167,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,754
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,511
    Bonus
    $8,774
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,740
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,014
    Filer's total
    $184,039
  • Kristopher Van Oeveren

    Chiropractor

    Total calculated
    $181,217
    From this org
    $171,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,744
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,298
    Bonus
    $3,175
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,959
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,785
    Filer's total
    $181,217
  • Allyssa Skowyra

    Chiropractor

    Total calculated
    $168,998
    From this org
    $150,914
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,084
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,767
    Bonus
    $2,147
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,390
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,694
    Filer's total
    $168,998
  • Travis Graham

    Acupuncturist

    Total calculated
    $165,137
    From this org
    $155,434
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,703
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,582
    Bonus
    $1,852
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,703
    Filer's total
    $165,137
  • Veronica Moffitt

    Physician Asst

    Total calculated
    $165,007
    From this org
    $155,304
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,703
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,533
    Bonus
    $7,771
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,703
    Filer's total
    $165,007
  • Erika Parra

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle Costello

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendell Peters

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rinki Rasi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Callahan

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremy Brown

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sandy Ross

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle Gracier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Vodonick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Jennifer Hunter was provided payment for social club dues in the amount of $150.
Part III, Additional Information
The Board of directors has final approval and determination of the reasonableness of compensation based on the consideration of compensation received at comparable sized organizations. The organization does follow a written policy for payment, provision, and reimbursement.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533119349304363

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.