Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← Twelve Counties Southwestern Illinois La

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by Twelve Counties Southwestern Illinois La.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 1 May 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$1,135,500 changed to $439,426
Total expenses
$949,530 changed to $408,178
Grants paid
$22,895 changed to $12,600
Program service revenue
$956,653 changed to $488,224
Investment income
$178,847 changed to -$48,798
Total assets, end of year
$4,288,645 changed to $0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,288,645 changed to $0
Program services expenses
$0 changed to not reported
Management and general expenses
$0 changed to not reported
Fundraising expenses
$0 changed to not reported

Totals

Total revenue
$439,426
Total expenses
$408,178
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$12,600
Program service revenue
$488,224
Investment income
-$48,798
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$0
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES & ASSESSMENTS

    total $281,514 · related or exempt $281,514

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $123,546 · related or exempt $123,546

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COLLECTIONS FOR OTHERS

    total $70,000 · related or exempt $70,000

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $13,164 · related or exempt $13,164

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $60,056 · excluded $60,056

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $811,979

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $920,833

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$108,854

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$108,854 · related or exempt -$108,854

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $12,600

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $137,701

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $53,914

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $82,328

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $12,759

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $527

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,750

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $19,084

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $927

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,440

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,352

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $13,589

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $10,134

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,986

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,239

  • 24a · Other expenses: COLLECTIONS FOR OTHERSW

    total $35,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: WEBSITE

    total $3,754

  • 24c · Other expenses: COMPUTER

    total $2,961

  • 24d · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping

    total $1,927

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,206

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $242,709 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $28,519 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,759,457 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $257,960 · end of year $0

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $4,288,645 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES ARE HELD TO DISCUSS AND PLAN ACTION ON ISSUES COMMON TO ALL MEMBER LOCALS

Activities or mission (Part I)

MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES ARE HELD TO DISCUSS AND PLAN ACTION ON ISSUES COMMON TO ALL MEMBER LOCALS.

  • MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES ARE HELD TO DISCUSS AND PLAN ACTION ON ISSUES COMMON TO ALL MEMBER LOCALS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • GLYN RAMAGE

    BUS. MGR

    Total calculated
    $131,570
    From this org
    $81,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,713
    Hours/week
    40
  • GREG KIPPING

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $6,131
    From this org
    $3,558
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,573
    Hours/week
    0
  • ERIC OLLER

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BOB MCDONALD

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JASON JOHNSON

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREG STIMAC

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRANDON ROYER

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KEVIN TOWNSEND

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROGER MCDOWELL

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAR SMITH

    S-A-A

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL YOUNG

    S-A-A

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • COLIN CARVER

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAR SMITH

    S-A-A

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • TEC LIUNA

    $10,000

    General Support

Assets distributed on this return

Schedule N, as filed: what the organization did with its assets when it liquidated or dissolved, or disposed of more than a quarter of them, and who received them. A recipient with an EIN is usually a successor organization; filers also list expenses such as legal fees here.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
18 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202302339349300725

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.