Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA AFL-CIO CLC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA AFL-CIO CLC.

Totals

Total revenue
$147,710,670
Total expenses
$190,828,647
Contributions and grants received
$25,557
Grants paid
$8,221,169
Program service revenue
$128,535,696
Investment income
$18,003,752
Other revenue
$1,145,665
Total assets, end of year
$588,183,996
Total liabilities, end of year
$141,878,084
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$446,305,912
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $25,557

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $128,535,696 · related or exempt $128,535,696

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,600,228 · unrelated business -$5,054 · excluded $14,605,282

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $470,953 · excluded $470,953

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,488,597

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $5,372,088

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$2,883,491

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$2,883,491 · excluded -$2,883,491

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $385,181,228

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $381,777,704

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $3,403,524

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $3,403,524 · excluded $3,403,524

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $3,558,203 · related or exempt $3,558,203

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,558,203

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $8,213,004

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $8,165

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,506,531

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $37,111,302

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $742,972

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $19,256,536

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,806,348

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,972,357

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $117,644

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,233,035

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,409,072

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $615,168

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,718,959

  • 17 · Travel

    total $4,758,476

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,649,201

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $16,615,392

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,791,343

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,979

  • 24a · Other expenses: STRATEGIC INDUSTRY FUND

    total $29,918,465

  • 24b · Other expenses: GROWTH FUND

    total $18,321,496

  • 24c · Other expenses: AFA MEC ADMIN

    total $12,410,368

  • 24d · Other expenses: ORGANIZING

    total $3,919,498

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $15,725,336

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $17,713,596 · end of year $10,469,502

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $17,536,122 · end of year $10,983,035

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,334,982 · end of year $8,080,907

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $3,161,703 · end of year $2,889,892

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $80,403,987

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $43,642,356

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $35,987,481 · end of year $36,761,631

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $324,281,701 · end of year $307,836,869

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $187,297,430 · end of year $183,888,279

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $19,075,627 · end of year $27,273,881

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,441,373 · end of year $19,568,820

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $119,277,243 · end of year $122,309,264

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $473,670,026 · end of year $446,305,912

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EXEMPT LABOR ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(5).

  • TO ORGANIZE WORKERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS. TO ASSIST WORKERS BY PROVIDING ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE DUE TO STRIKES AND DEATHS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CLAUDE CUMMINGS JR

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $290,112
    From this org
    $246,615
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,042
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $573
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $290,112
  • AMEENAH SALAAM

    SECRETARY - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $239,475
    From this org
    $225,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,755
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,314
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,406
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $239,475
  • DENNIS TRAINOR

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 1

    Total calculated
    $236,451
    From this org
    $192,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $824
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $236,451
  • MICHAEL DAVIS

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 2-13

    Total calculated
    $215,770
    From this org
    $195,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,985
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $215,770
  • RICHARD HONEYCUTT

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 3

    Total calculated
    $239,461
    From this org
    $195,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,834
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $239,461
  • LINDA HINTON

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 4

    Total calculated
    $214,746
    From this org
    $194,091
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,961
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $214,746
  • DERRICK OSOBASE

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 6

    Total calculated
    $239,324
    From this org
    $195,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,697
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $239,324
  • SUSAN MCALLISTER

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 7

    Total calculated
    $217,997
    From this org
    $197,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,212
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $217,997
  • FRANK ARCE

    VICE PRESIDENT - DISTRICT 9

    Total calculated
    $211,890
    From this org
    $198,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,755
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $6,005
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $211,890
  • LISA BOLTON

    VICE PRESIDENT - TELECOMMUNICATIONS & TECHNOLOGIES

    Total calculated
    $232,669
    From this org
    $189,172
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    -$2,958
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $232,669
  • MARGARET COOK

    VICE PRESIDENT - PUBLIC HEALTH CARE AND EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $218,053
    From this org
    $197,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,268
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $218,053
  • CHARLES BRAICO

    VICE PRESIDENT - NABET

    Total calculated
    $241,245
    From this org
    $197,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,618
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $241,245
  • JONATHAN SCHLEUSS

    VICE PRESIDENT - THE NEW GUILD

    Total calculated
    $217,813
    From this org
    $197,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,028
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $217,813
  • CARL KENNEBREW

    IUE-CWA DIVISION PRES.

    Total calculated
    $232,327
    From this org
    $193,107
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,220
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,130
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $977
    Deferred
    $2,623
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $232,327
  • SARA NELSON BORER

    PRESIDENT - AFA

    Total calculated
    $225,968
    From this org
    $182,471
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,053
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,418
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $225,968
  • CARMEL SMYTH

    DIR. CWA/SCA CANADA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH GIBBS

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERA MIKELL

    AT LARGE DIVERSITY

    Total calculated
    $2,234
    From this org
    $2,234
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REGINALD SMALL

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GLORIA MIDDLETON

    AT-LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH ALLEN

    CWA COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $222,548
    From this org
    $179,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,497
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,866
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,185
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $222,548
  • JOSEPH BURNS

    AFA - CWA GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $220,293
    From this org
    $199,638
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,712
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,926
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $220,293
  • SHANE LARSON

    ASSISTANT TO PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $206,369
    From this org
    $185,714
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,333
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,381
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $206,369
  • SYLVIA RAMOS

    ASSISTANT TO PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $224,936
    From this org
    $204,281
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,655
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,871
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $410
    Deferred
    $6,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,755
    Filer's total
    $224,936
  • MATTHEW HOLDER

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $245,621
    From this org
    $209,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,597
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,871
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,153
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,597
    Filer's total
    $245,621
  • MARY LOU SAVAGE

    SENIOR BENEFITS ATTORNEY (END. 10/2024)

    Total calculated
    $254,164
    From this org
    $227,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,407
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,212
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $27,545
    Deferred
    $14,944
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,463
    Filer's total
    $254,164

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202611059349301811

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.