Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BRICKLAYERS AND ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,086,160
- Total expenses
- $1,852,499
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,884,502
- Investment income
- $106,125
- Other revenue
- $95,533
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,277,043
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,724
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,274,319
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES/ASSESS
total $1,884,502 · related or exempt $1,884,502
-
3 · Investment income
total $67,504 · excluded $67,504
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $838,254
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $799,633
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $38,621
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $38,621 · excluded $38,621
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC REIMBURSEMENTS
total $53,732 · related or exempt $53,732
-
11b · Other revenue: ORGANIZING SUBSIDY
total $41,801 · related or exempt $41,801
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$95,533
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $904,075
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $226,650
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $142,878
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $50,997
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $58,457
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,493
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $10,859
-
13 · Office expenses
total $70,384
-
14 · Information technology
total $15,810
-
16 · Occupancy
total $50,150
-
17 · Travel
total $45,138
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $120,574
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $118,152
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $63,477
-
23 · Insurance
total $38,237
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP ACTIVITIES
total $93,209
-
24b · Other expenses: ADS, TICKETS & DONATION
total $38,389
-
24c · Other expenses: PROMOTIONAL ITEMS
total $1,773
-
24d · Other expenses: REIMBURSED EXPENSES
total -$210,795
-
24e · All other expenses
total $11,592
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $538,141 · end of year $643,469
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $239,155 · end of year $256,749
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,324 · end of year $9,201
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$300,563
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$154,799
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $112,445 · end of year $145,764
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,602,327 · end of year $1,750,238
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $20,000 · end of year $20,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,451,622 · end of year $1,451,622
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,472 · end of year $2,724
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,968,542 · end of year $4,274,319
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
THE OBJECTIVES OF THE UNION AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF ITS MEMBERS, ARE TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND LIVING STANDARDS OF MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND TO ESTABLISH NECESSARY PROCEDURES FOR THE AMICABLE ADJUSTMENT OF ALL DISPUTES WHICH MAY ARISE BETWEEN EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES.
-
THE OBJECTIVES OF THE UNION AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF ITS MEMBERS, ARE TO IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS AND LIVING STANDARDS OF MEMBERS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, EDUCATION, TRAINING AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND TO ESTABLISH NECESSARY PROCEDURES FOR THE AMICABLE ADJUSTMENT OF ALL DISPUTES WHICH MAY ARISE BETWEEN EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Pasquale TirinoPASQUALE TIRINO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $193,211
- From this org
- $116,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,643
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,598
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $970
- Deferred
- $57,573
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,070
- Filer's total
- $193,211
-
Kevin PotterKEVIN POTTER
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $191,884
- From this org
- $115,334
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,550
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,771
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $563
- Deferred
- $51,908
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,642
- Filer's total
- $191,884
-
Daren GulliverDAREN GULLIVER
FIRST VICE-CHAIR/TRAINING COORD
- Total calculated
- $174,839
- From this org
- $101,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,190
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $101,444
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $205
- Deferred
- $52,413
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,777
- Filer's total
- $174,839
-
Christopher MarchioneCHRISTOPHER MARCHIONE
THIRD VICE-CHAIR/FIELD REP
- Total calculated
- $172,157
- From this org
- $99,198
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,959
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $98,835
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $363
- Deferred
- $58,431
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,528
- Filer's total
- $172,157
-
Christopher TedfordCHRISTOPHER TEDFORD
SECOND VICE-CHAIR/FIELD REP
- Total calculated
- $171,778
- From this org
- $98,858
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,920
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $98,665
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $193
- Deferred
- $62,069
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,851
- Filer's total
- $171,778
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BAC LOCAL 2 POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · TO SUPPORT LEGISLATION FAVORABLE TO LABOR · NY · controlled entity
Directly controlled by BAC LOCAL 2
-
501(C)(2) · TO HOLD REAL ESTATE · NY · controlled entity
Directly controlled by BAC LOCAL 2
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 4 August 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202622169349301667
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.