Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LEADERSHIP ACADEMY OF NEVADA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LEADERSHIP ACADEMY OF NEVADA.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,966,846
Total expenses
$3,311,001
Contributions and grants received
$2,926,781
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$22,217
Investment income
$17,848
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,476,604
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,811,046
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$334,442
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,196,264
Management and general expenses
$1,114,737
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,196,264

Program services were 66.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,924,848

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,933

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUES

    total $22,217 · related or exempt $22,217

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,848 · excluded $17,848

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $156,420 · management and general $156,420

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,688,525 · program services $1,272,351 · management and general $416,174

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $780,773 · program services $580,275 · management and general $200,498

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $139,172 · program services $85,820 · management and general $53,352

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $57,000 · program services $46,609 · management and general $10,391

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $11,590 · management and general $11,590

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,500 · management and general $18,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $126,359 · program services $55,403 · management and general $70,956

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $43,822 · management and general $43,822

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,453 · program services $300 · management and general $37,153

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $37,205 · program services $12,619 · management and general $24,586

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $58,830 · program services $44,123 · management and general $14,707

  • 17 · Travel

    total $13,000 · program services $8,313 · management and general $4,687

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,477 · program services $5,608 · management and general $1,869

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $47,904 · management and general $47,904

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $84,843 · program services $84,843

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND FEES

    total $2,128 · management and general $2,128

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,177,990 · end of year $1,383,116

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $276,998 · end of year $278,697

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $239,155 · end of year $42,572

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $43,794 · end of year $64,709

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $52,336

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $29,908

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $29,905 · end of year $22,428

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,812,276 · end of year $1,685,082

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $266,665 · end of year $285,076

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,303,740 · end of year $3,525,970

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$15,283 · end of year -$359,497

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $24,996 · end of year $25,055

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LEADERSHIP ACADEMY OF NEVADA IS A VIRTUAL CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING IN GRADES 6-12. OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGHLY-MOTIVATED AND SELF-DIRECTED STUDENTS WITH A CLASSICAL EDUCATION SO THEY CAN BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS. OUR CLASSES ARE HELD VIRTUALLY AND ARE FACILITATED BY TEACHERS.

  • LEADERSHIP ACADEMY OF NEVADA IS A VIRTUAL CHARTER SCHOOL SERVING IN GRADES 6-12. OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGHLY-MOTIVATED AND SELF-DIRECTED STUDENTS WITH A CLASSICAL EDUCATION SO THEY CAN BECOME PRINCIPLED LEADERS. OUR CLASSES ARE HELD VIRTUALLY AND ARE FACILITATED BY TEACHERS WHO LIVE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. CLASSES ARE HELD MONDAY-THURSDAY AND FRIDAYS ARE RESERVED FOR STUDENTS TO COMPLETE WORK AND VIRTUALLY MEET WITH THEIR TEACHERS AS NEEDED. 100% OF OUR TIME IS ALLOCATED TO THE EDUCATION OF OUR NEVADA STUDENTS.

    Expenses $2,196,264 · Revenue $22,217

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bryon Richardson

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $156,420
    From this org
    $112,379
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,041
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $112,379
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $37,645
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,396
    Filer's total
    $156,420
  • Stacey Coons

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vivian Surwill

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Sampson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryan Mortensen

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jori Martin

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karl Anderson

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle Youshock

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melinda Carter

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202600499349300535

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.