Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,192,647
Total expenses
$16,182,310
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$14,781,010
Investment income
$22,351
Other revenue
$389,286
Total assets, end of year
$14,345,869
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,733,294
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,612,575
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES AND FEES

    total $14,781,010 · related or exempt $14,781,010 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $14,851 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $14,851

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $340,436

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $340,436 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $340,436 · related or exempt $340,436 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $7,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $7,500

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $7,500 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $7,500

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $48,850 · related or exempt $48,850 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $48,850

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $402,020

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,209,829

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,019,169

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $578,251

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $397,912

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $837,293

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $43,800

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $18,925

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $9,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $331,863

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $518,570

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $799,162

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,476

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $3,305,625

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $466,667

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $124,274

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBERS' EDUCATION

    total $433,317

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $424,708

  • 24c · Other expenses: BUS MGR/ASSIST EXP

    total $100,069

  • 24d · Other expenses: NEGOTIATIONS

    total $439,260

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $719,120

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,149,092 · end of year $1,671,832

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,507,133 · end of year $3,077,981

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,957,214

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,361,258

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $9,729,323 · end of year $9,595,956

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $100 · end of year $100

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $432,842 · end of year $338,442

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,350,843 · end of year $1,394,852

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $13,601,963 · end of year $12,612,575

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE THE MEMBERSHIP QUALITY LABOR CONDITIONS.

  • TO PROVIDE THE MEMBERSHIP QUALITY LABOR CONDITIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • REX HABNER

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $301,607
    From this org
    $261,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,728
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,879
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,332
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,396
    Filer's total
    $301,607
  • NICOLE M REEDY

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $252,896
    From this org
    $237,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,396
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $237,500
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,396
    Filer's total
    $252,896
  • MICHAEL J BROWN

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $252,893
    From this org
    $220,985
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,985
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,512
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,396
    Filer's total
    $252,893
  • David Garegnani

    Business Representative

    Total calculated
    $244,758
    From this org
    $225,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,064
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,694
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,668
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,396
    Filer's total
    $244,758
  • JENNIFER WATSON

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $244,731
    From this org
    $229,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,396
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,335
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,396
    Filer's total
    $244,731
  • STEPHEN CANT

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $244,483
    From this org
    $218,914
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,569
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,914
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,169
    Filer's total
    $244,483
  • CHRISTINA ROBERTON

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $30,983
    From this org
    $30,983
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DAMIAN W HERNANDEZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $14,482
    From this org
    $14,482
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • REESE E HINKLE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $12,138
    From this org
    $12,138
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • HELEN L BERGLUND

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $7,135
    From this org
    $7,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • GARY S HINES

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $7,135
    From this org
    $7,135
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • LARRY W BECHT JR

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • JUSTIN HARTY

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • CARLOS REYES III

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DARYL PECK

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TELL SALLEE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • ANDREW JOHNSON

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $4,757
    From this org
    $4,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • IBEW 77 INTERNATIONAL BLVD LLC

    HOLDS RE · WA

    Directly controlled by IBEW 77

  • HANDS ON TRAINING SCENARIO SPECIFIC

    TRAINING · WA

    Directly controlled by IBEW 77

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503219349326715

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.