Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT OF THE NATL ASSN OF REALTORS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,429,988
- Total expenses
- $14,330,100
- Contributions and grants received
- $414,378
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $13,036,962
- Investment income
- $479,358
- Other revenue
- $499,290
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,500,170
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,385,213
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,114,957
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$414,378
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $6,663,734 · related or exempt $6,663,734
-
2b · Program service revenue: LEARNING
total $3,016,771 · related or exempt $3,016,771
-
2c · Program service revenue: APPLICATIONS & EXAMS
total $2,492,715 · related or exempt $2,492,715
-
2d · Program service revenue: MEETINGS & CONFERENCES
total $619,670 · related or exempt $619,670
-
2e · Program service revenue: PUBLISHING
total $244,072 · related or exempt $208,112 · unrelated business $35,960
-
3 · Investment income
total $337,879 · excluded $337,879
-
5 · Royalties
total $90,267 · excluded $90,267
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $4,343,559
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $4,202,080
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $141,479
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $141,479 · excluded $141,479
-
11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT SERVICE CONTRACT
total $406,578 · related or exempt $406,578
-
11b · Other revenue: MISC. INTERNATIONAL REVENUE
total $2,445 · excluded $2,445
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$409,023
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,351,546
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,795,199
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $398,964
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $698,440
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $468,978
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $45,920
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $69,243
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $30,862
-
11g · Fees: other
total $635,717
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $453,554
-
13 · Office expenses
total $321,259
-
15 · Royalties
total $8,822
-
16 · Occupancy
total $399,508
-
17 · Travel
total $538,557
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,065,909
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $254,496
-
23 · Insurance
total $67,806
-
24a · Other expenses: CHAPTER EXPENSES
total $781,180
-
24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS
total $749,747
-
24c · Other expenses: SERVICE AND ADMIN FEES
total $402,488
-
24d · Other expenses: MEMBER PAYMENTS
total $239,875
-
24e · All other expenses
total $552,030
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $609,694 · end of year $554,916
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $208,120 · end of year $181,218
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $268,601 · end of year $195,504
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $583,816 · end of year $558,389
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,691,858
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,624,082
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $521,317 · end of year $1,067,776
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,050,429 · end of year $7,786,217
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $2,156,150
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $945,601 · end of year $1,855,230
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,717,444 · end of year $2,359,572
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $2,170,411
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,578,932 · end of year $6,114,957
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
IREM LEADS THE PROFESSION OF REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT BY PROVIDING UNPARALLELED EDUCATION AND CERTIFICATIONS, UPHOLDING ETHICAL STANDARDS, AND CONNECTING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY OF PEERS.
-
CONDUCT COURSES IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT FOR A TOTAL OF 7,900 STUDENTS.
-
ISSUED AND MAINTAINED CERTIFICATIONS FOR OVER 10,000 INDIVIDUALS AND 400 PROPERTIES WORLDWIDE.
-
OFFERED MEETINGS FOR THE MUTUAL EXCHANGE OF PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Adam Benoit CpmADAM BENOIT CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angelina Scarcelli CpmANGELINA SCARCELLI CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bradley Randall CpmBRADLEY RANDALL CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Branden Barker CpmBRANDEN BARKER CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chip Watts CpmCHIP WATTS CPM
IREM REP TO NAR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Mellen Cpm ArmCHRISTOPHER MELLEN CPM ARM
IREM FOUNDATION PRES. (FROM 01/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dawn Carpenter CpmDAWN CARPENTER CPM
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Deborah Phillips CpmDEBORAH PHILLIPS CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Ekre CpmELIZABETH EKRE CPM
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Jason Jackson Cpm ArmJASON JACKSON CPM ARM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karen Pharr CpmKAREN PHARR CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly Collins CpmKIMBERLY COLLINS CPM
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Mindy Gronbeck CpmMINDY GRONBECK CPM
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Nicole Loser CpmNICOLE LOSER CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan Huffman CpmRYAN HUFFMAN CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
Sharon Simmons CpmSHARON SIMMONS CPM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy Kramer Cpm ArmTIMOTHY KRAMER CPM ARM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Toni Harris Cpm ArmTONI HARRIS CPM ARM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher MigalaCHRISTOPHER MIGALA
CFAO
- Total calculated
- $254,879
- From this org
- $205,015
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,864
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,015
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,795
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,069
- Filer's total
- $254,879
-
Marie Bernadette PattonMARIE BERNADETTE PATTON
INTERIM CEO (THRU 01/21/25)
- Total calculated
- $39,000
- From this org
- $39,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Zachariah WahlquistZACHARIAH WAHLQUIST
EVP AND CEO (FROM 01/21/25)
- Total calculated
- $356,656
- From this org
- $300,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,756
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $300,900
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $30,838
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,918
- Filer's total
- $356,656
-
Bridget TerronesBRIDGET TERRONES
VICE-PRESIDENT, MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $202,468
- From this org
- $175,001
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,467
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,001
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,705
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,762
- Filer's total
- $202,468
-
Lynn DisbrowLYNN DISBROW
COO
- Total calculated
- $257,330
- From this org
- $224,052
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,278
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,052
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,095
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,183
- Filer's total
- $257,330
-
Wendy BeckerWENDY BECKER
CPO
- Total calculated
- $241,214
- From this org
- $217,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,551
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,663
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,806
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,745
- Filer's total
- $241,214
-
Alex LevinALEX LEVIN
SR. DIRECTOR, TECHNOLOGY & COM
- Total calculated
- $195,463
- From this org
- $159,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,185
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,278
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,333
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,852
- Filer's total
- $195,463
-
Joel LoughmanJOEL LOUGHMAN
DIRECTOR, ASSOCIATION MANAGEME
- Total calculated
- $168,868
- From this org
- $144,774
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,094
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,774
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,680
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,414
- Filer's total
- $168,868
-
Leah MisbinLEAH MISBIN
SR. DIRECTOR, INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $163,683
- From this org
- $129,030
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,653
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,030
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,706
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,947
- Filer's total
- $163,683
-
Lilliane SmothersLILLIANE SMOTHERS
SR. DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP & CHAPTERS
- Total calculated
- $166,433
- From this org
- $140,946
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,487
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,946
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,692
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,795
- Filer's total
- $166,433
-
Stacy PrichiskySTACY PRICHISKY
DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $163,312
- From this org
- $138,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,358
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,954
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,152
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,206
- Filer's total
- $163,312
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- -FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: OFFICERS CAN FLY BUSINESS CLASS IF THE FLIGHT EXCEEDS THREE HOURS. -TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: OFFICERS BROUGHT A COMPANION ON CERTAIN BUSINESS TRIPS. THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. -TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: PAYMENTS INCLUDE A GROSS-UP TO COVER THE TAX LIABILITY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 24 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202622109349300407
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.