Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL NFP

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL NFP.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,734,451
Total expenses
$1,595,355
Contributions and grants received
$868,000
Grants paid
$746,600
Program service revenue
$866,451
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$185,524
Total liabilities, end of year
$104,702
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$80,822
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES SCHULTZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $453,045
    From this org
    $449,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,560
    Hours/week
    54 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $374,485
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $50,000
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,560
    Filer's total
    $453,045
  • TODD PAULSON

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM ROSEN

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC ELSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL O'CONNOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONALD EIBENSTEINER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID FRAUENSHUH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE MCFADDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 7
JIM SCHULTZ RECEIVED A PERFORMANCE BONUS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • RENEW MINNESOTA

    527 · INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL

  • MINNESOTA BUSINESS & LABOR COALITION

    527 · POLITICAL ADVOCACY · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by MINNESOTA PRIVATE BUSINESS COUNCIL

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532889349302413

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.