Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FORT HAMILTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FORT HAMILTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$509,741
Total expenses
$394,187
Contributions and grants received
$202,301
Grants paid
$79,469
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$281,501
Management and general expenses
$88,272
Fundraising expenses
$24,414
Program service expenses (Part III)
$281,501

Program services were 71.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mewhirter Michael

    Interim CEO until July 23, CAO

    Total calculated
    $1,128,451
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,017,167
    Other
    $111,284
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $964,983 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,284 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,900 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $87,173 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,111 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,128,451 related
  • Hoover Paul

    President KH HM

    Total calculated
    $534,536
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $455,027
    Other
    $79,509
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $426,123 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $27,534 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,370 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $56,233 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,276 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $534,536 related
  • Chavez Steve

    CFO KH Dayton & KH Hamilton

    Total calculated
    $468,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $394,982
    Other
    $73,477
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $366,605 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $23,432 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,945 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $50,029 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $23,448 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $468,459 related
  • Lewis John Rev

    Community Volunteer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Reilman Linda MD

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Belew Joseph

    Community Volunteer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Quinn Denise

    Community Volunteer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Halcomb Todd

    Community Volunteer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Weigel Robert

    Community Volunteer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Kranbuhl Sonja C

    Director FHHF

    Total calculated
    $121,714
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $99,029
    Other
    $22,685
    Hours/week
    40
  • Villegas William

    Former Director-Officer

    Total calculated
    $582,694
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $499,042
    Other
    $83,652
    Hours/week
    0 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $465,540 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $29,132 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,370 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $58,407 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,245 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $582,694 related
  • Connovich Ron

    Former Director

    Total calculated
    $333,524
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $317,957
    Other
    $15,567
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $317,957 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,567 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $333,524 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
An independent executive compensation committee reviews an independent consultant's report that identifies the current and proposed compensation for the CEO, officers, and key employees. Compensation is determined to be reasonable, and the approval amount is documented in the minutes of the committee meeting. At year end, the actual compensation is compared to approved compensation by the executive compensation committee.
Part I, Lines 4a-b
Ron Connovich received a severance payment of $317,957. Kettering Health has a supplemental executive retirement plan available only to a certain class of management.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
1 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202413189349303856

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.