Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,653,674
- Total expenses
- $6,677,540
- Contributions and grants received
- $30,750
- Grants paid
- $50,000
- Program service revenue
- $7,145,339
- Investment income
- $239,392
- Other revenue
- $238,193
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,386,628
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,194,391
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,192,237
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$30,750
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $5,226,267 · related or exempt $5,226,267
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS
total $942,962 · related or exempt $942,962
-
2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS
total $764,461 · related or exempt $764,461
-
2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP INCOME
total $187,649 · related or exempt $187,649
-
2e · Program service revenue: GROW MN!
total $24,000 · related or exempt $24,000
-
3 · Investment income
total $201,276 · excluded $201,276
-
5 · Royalties
total $65,000 · excluded $65,000
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $89,710
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $5,166
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $84,544
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $84,544 · excluded $84,544
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $514,867
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $476,751
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $38,116
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $38,116 · excluded $38,116
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$58,525
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$30,750
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$51,407
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $7,118 · excluded $7,118
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $81,531 · excluded $81,531
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$81,531
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $50,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,191,821
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,549,693
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $59,100
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $193,744
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $243,698
-
11g · Fees: other
total $341,150
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $28,094
-
13 · Office expenses
total $39,864
-
14 · Information technology
total $37,627
-
16 · Occupancy
total $301,744
-
17 · Travel
total $63,869
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $18,554
-
20 · Interest
total $82,511
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $84,644
-
23 · Insurance
total $38,295
-
24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $433,024
-
24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
total $315,325
-
24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $300,003
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION/SEMINARS
total $248,337
-
24e · All other expenses
total $56,443
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,012,856 · end of year $1,780,550
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,062,923 · end of year $2,094,715
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $246,734 · end of year $281,820
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $115,300 · end of year $155,185
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$941,253
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$414,564
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $595,651 · end of year $526,689
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,531,110 · end of year $4,816,042
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year -$22,641 · end of year $117,973
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,723,666 · end of year $1,613,654
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $814,829 · end of year $994,148
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,042,483 · end of year $1,921,463
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,410,128 · end of year $2,278,780
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,597,709 · end of year $5,505,893
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $400,450 · end of year $686,344
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PROACTIVELY LEADS THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY STATEWIDE TO: ADVANCE PRO-BUSINESS, RESPONSIBLE MINNESOTA PUBLIC POLICY THAT CREATES JOBS AND GROWS THE ECONONY; PROVDE MEMBER SERVICES TO ADDRESS EVOLVING BUSINESS NEEDS; BE NON PARTISAN
Activities or mission (Part I)
ADVANCE PUBLIC POLICY & JOB GROWTH STRATEGIES TO CREATE AN ENVIRONMENT FOR BUSINESSES TO PROSPER
-
LEGISLATIVE: TO BE AN ADVOCATE FOR MINNESOTA BUSINESSES BY LOBBYING AT THE STATE CAPITOL, TESTIFYING IN COURTS AND INTERVENING BEFORE STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES. WE ALSO CONDUCT AND SPONSOR A BROAD RANGE OF RESEARCH WHICH SUPPORTS OUR WORK ON SPECIFIC POLICY ISSUES. OBJECTIVE: TO MAKE MINNESOTA A COMPETITIVE PLACE TO DO BUSINESS.MEMBERS SERVED: 6,300
-
GRASSROOTS: TO KEEP OUR MEMBERS INFORMED ON ISSUES THAT MAY AFFECT THEIR BUSINESS. COMMUNICATIONS INCLUDE A MONTHLY NEWSLETTER, BIMONTHLY LEGISLATIVE EMAIL UPDATES, ISSUE ALERTS AND A DAILY E-NEWSLETTER ON CURRENT EVENTS. OBJECTIVE: TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS THE NECESSARY INFORMATION FOR THEM TO CONTACT THEIR LAWMAKERS AND TO KEEP UPDATED ON BUSINESS ISSUES.MEMBERS SERVED: 6,300
-
GROW MINNESOTA!: BUSINESS RETENTION, EXPANSION AND ASSISTANCE. GROW MINNESOTA! IS A PRIVATE-SECTOR INITIATIVE OF THE MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NEARLY 90 LOCAL CHAMBERS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS. THE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON RETAINING AND EXPANDING COMPANIES IN MINNESOTA.OBJECTIVE: TO THANK EMPLOYERS FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO MINNESOTA AND TO ASSIST WITH ISSUES THAT IMPEDE THEIR GROWTH AND PROVIDE SUCH RESOURCES AS THE FUNDING, EXPORTING AND WORKFORCE GUIDEBOOKS.
-
SPECIAL PROGRAMS AND EVENTS: TO EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS ON LEGISLATIVE AND OTHER KEY ISSUES THAT MAY AFFECT THEIR BUSINESS. THESE PROGRAMS ALSO OFFER NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AMONG BUSINESS LEADERS. OUR LARGER EVENTS ARE SESSION PRIORITIES, ECONOMIC SUMMIT, WOMEN IN BUSINESS AND BUSINESS DAY AT THE CAPITOL. WE OFFER SMALLER EVENTS SUCH AS WEBINARS AND ISSUE BRIEFINGS. OBJECTIVE: TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS AN OPPORTUNITY TO NETWORK WITH OTHER BUSINESS LEADERS AND TO HEAR FIRST-HAND FROM LAWMAKERS AND OTHER KEY AUTHORITIES ON BUSINESS ISSUES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
DOUG LOON
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $609,763
- From this org
- $580,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,431
- Hours/week
- 29 + 11 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $375,194
- Bonus
- $194,815
- Other
- $10,323
- Deferred
- $20,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,731
- Filer's total
- $609,763
-
JILL BOLLETTIERI
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BILL KEEGAN
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGELA HEIKES
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBIN ANTHONY-EVENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC BLACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYZA BOHBOT JAMES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHTON BOON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELISSA BRINKMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JABARI BUSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTI CARLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK DAGGETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI DAVIES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE DOCKAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT EDELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VAL FINARTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENDALL GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILL HALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACIE HOLDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMBER HOLM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KALYN HOVE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN JACKSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDY KARNOWSKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN KESSLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEIDI LARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BROOKE LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC LEVENHAGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY LOEFFELHOLZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA OBERST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE PIERCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BART PRINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM RADOVICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAKE REINT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARI RIHM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE ROSENAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARLOS SEOANE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN THURINGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WENDY UNGLAUB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSS WIDMOYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANE ZUTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNETTE KOJETIN
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO
- Total calculated
- $217,186
- From this org
- $194,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,454
- Hours/week
- 27 + 13 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,543
- Bonus
- $31,189
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,174
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,280
- Filer's total
- $217,186
-
LAURA BORDELON
SR. VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $329,167
- From this org
- $301,512
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,655
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,110
- Bonus
- $51,811
- Other
- $9,591
- Deferred
- $14,953
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,702
- Filer's total
- $329,167
-
JENNIFER BYERS
EXEC DIR MN CHAMBER FDN
- Total calculated
- $210,643
- From this org
- $196,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,852
- Hours/week
- 7 + 33 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,757
- Bonus
- $20,397
- Other
- $1,637
- Deferred
- $10,550
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,302
- Filer's total
- $210,643
-
JENNIFER MUNYER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $183,387
- From this org
- $171,350
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,037
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,568
- Bonus
- $28,782
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,739
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,298
- Filer's total
- $183,387
-
BENTLEY GRAVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $199,508
- From this org
- $179,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,638
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,637
- Bonus
- $9,233
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,332
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,306
- Filer's total
- $199,508
-
VICTORIA STUTE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $171,053
- From this org
- $160,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,644
- Hours/week
- 12 + 28 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,201
- Bonus
- $25,208
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,304
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,340
- Filer's total
- $171,053
-
BETH KADOUN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $189,436
- From this org
- $163,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,699
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,188
- Bonus
- $13,549
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,678
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,021
- Filer's total
- $189,436
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- DOUG LOON - LTIP, $97,156
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$50,000
PROGRAM EXPENSES
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-
MINNESOTA CHAMBER ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · ASSIST BUSINESSES TO REDUCE WASTE AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-
527 · SUPPORT PRO-BUSINESS CANDIDATES FOR MN LEGISLATURE · MN · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MINNESOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
-
501(C)(6) · SUPPORT PRO-BUSINESS PUBLIC POLICY IN MN · MN
-
501(C)(4) · INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE ORGANIZATION · MN
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
MINNESOTA CHAMBER BUSINESS SERVICES
C · MARKET AND PROMOTE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MN CHAMBER MEMBERS · MN · 100% owned · share of income $390,350 · share of assets $185,813 · controlled entity
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202612099349301521
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.