Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UTAH WORLD TRADE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UTAH WORLD TRADE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,946,019
Total expenses
$4,660,086
Contributions and grants received
$4,365,274
Grants paid
$638,252
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Listed in Part VII

  • Danielle Wright

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Flake

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jon Huntsman

    Chair Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Miles Hansen

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Natalie Gochnour

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Derek Miller

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Derrick Porter

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jefferson Moss

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeremy Andrus

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lew Cramer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Paul Burdiss

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Scott Anderson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jennifer Nakao

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $185,852
    From this org
    $160,389
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,463
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,389
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,746
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,717
    Filer's total
    $185,852
  • Jonathan Freedman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $271,720
    From this org
    $242,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,753
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $222,467
    Bonus
    $20,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,936
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,817
    Filer's total
    $271,720
  • David Carlebach

    COO

    Total calculated
    $184,517
    From this org
    $153,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,211
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,306
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,731
    Filer's total
    $184,517
  • Jared Anderson

    Senior Director

    Total calculated
    $168,276
    From this org
    $144,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,446
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,830
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,533
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,913
    Filer's total
    $168,276
  • Tara Spalding

    CXO

    Total calculated
    $149,589
    From this org
    $135,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,799
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202513219349323496

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.