Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← A HEART FOR CHILDREN INC

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2025

Filed by A HEART FOR CHILDREN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$75,703
Total expenses
$80,383
Contributions and grants received
$75,103
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$600
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$91,409
Total liabilities, end of year
$708
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$90,701
Program service expenses (Part III)
$70,523

Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

ADDRESS EDUCATIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND LIFE NEEDS OF UNDERPRIVELDGED CHILDREN.

  • IN 2025, WE PARTNERED WITH SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK AND SERVED 781 HOUSEHOLDS WHICH REPRESENTED 1,747 ADULTS, 1,337 CHILDREN, AND 244 SENIORS.

    Expenses $70,523

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part IV

  • Kenneth Hargrave

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marshall Clotiaux

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jarvis Pitre

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Robertson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2025
Filed
4 February 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202600359349200505

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.