Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS UNION LOCAL 331

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS UNION LOCAL 331.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,008,731
Total expenses
$1,078,077
Contributions and grants received
$988,259
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$30
Other revenue
$20,442
Total assets, end of year
$956,208
Total liabilities, end of year
$706,057
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$250,151
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $988,259

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $30 · excluded $30

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $86,232

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $73,561

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $12,671

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $12,671 · related or exempt $12,671

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $7,771 · related or exempt $7,771

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,771

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $256,888

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $42,021

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $186,660

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $97,429

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,427

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,865

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $35,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,887

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,559

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,086

  • 17 · Travel

    total $32,472

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $14,845

  • 20 · Interest

    total $27,733

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $215,267

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $51,489

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,717

  • 24a · Other expenses: DONATIONS

    total $13,244

  • 24b · Other expenses: SOCIAL EVENTS

    total $9,135

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL

    total $6,611

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $5,842

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $174,235 · end of year $110,501

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,776,122

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $930,415

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $857,151 · end of year $845,707

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $707,593 · end of year $701,761

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,296 · end of year $4,296

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $319,497 · end of year $250,151

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LABOR UNION

  • LABOR UNION TO ORGANIZE WORKERS TO SECURE BETTER WAGES, WORKING CONDITIONS AND BENEFITS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Marcus W King

    FORMER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $134,642
    From this org
    $74,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,517
    Hours/week
    50
  • Abimael Ortiz

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $175,687
    From this org
    $91,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,514
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $91,173
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,978
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,536
    Filer's total
    $175,687
  • Erica N Rassmann

    SECRETARY TREASUERER

    Total calculated
    $158,058
    From this org
    $77,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $80,313
    Hours/week
    50 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $77,745
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $51,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,021
    Filer's total
    $158,058
  • Sharon E Woodard

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,350
    From this org
    $2,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kent McFarland

    FORMER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,098
    From this org
    $3,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John D Showell Jr

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $3,218
    From this org
    $3,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Lyons

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,864
    From this org
    $1,864
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Sausto

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stephen Dalbow

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,315
    From this org
    $3,315
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533199349303603

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.