Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATIO

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS' ASSOCIATIO.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 7 February 2024. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$1,095,844 changed to $484,594
Total expenses
$1,127,503 changed to $537,989
Program service revenue
$1,088,703 changed to $484,575
Investment income
$7,141 changed to $19
Total assets, end of year
$523,297 changed to $0
Total liabilities, end of year
$24,738 changed to $0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$498,559 changed to $0
Program services expenses
$1,058,892 changed to $495,492
Management and general expenses
$68,611 changed to $42,497

Totals

Total revenue
$1,095,844
Total expenses
$1,127,503
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,088,703
Investment income
$7,141
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$523,297
Total liabilities, end of year
$24,738
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$498,559
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,058,892
Management and general expenses
$68,611
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $988,284 · excluded $988,284

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TRADE PUBLICATION (990T)

    total $100,419 · unrelated business $100,419

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $141 · excluded $141

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $7,000

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $7,000

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $7,000 · related or exempt $7,000

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $200,000 · program services $180,000 · management and general $20,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $116,059 · program services $104,453 · management and general $11,606

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $15,623 · program services $14,061 · management and general $1,562

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $30,316 · program services $27,284 · management and general $3,032

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,659 · program services $15,893 · management and general $1,766

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,117 · program services $3,705 · management and general $412

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,926 · program services $8,933 · management and general $993

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $134,297 · program services $120,866 · management and general $13,431

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $120,538 · program services $108,484 · management and general $12,054

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $427,116 · program services $427,116

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,857 · program services $1,671 · management and general $186

  • 24a · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE

    total $18,053 · program services $16,248 · management and general $1,805

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP SUPPORT

    total $12,183 · program services $10,965 · management and general $1,218

  • 24c · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $8,500 · program services $8,500

  • 24d · Other expenses: PAC EXPENSE

    total $5,800 · program services $5,800

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,459 · program services $4,913 · management and general $546

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $46,842 · end of year $296,271

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $293,750 · end of year $133,891

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $55,956 · end of year $64,637

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $133,685 · end of year $28,498

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $47,257

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $47,257

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $15 · end of year $24,738

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $530,218 · end of year $498,559

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO SERVE GENERAL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY IN MATTERS OF LABOR AND PUBLIC RELATIONS.

  • TO SERVE GENERAL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY IN MATTERS OF LABOR AND PUBLIC RELATIONS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ray Baca

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $200,000
    From this org
    $200,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $200,000
  • Garrett Francis

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alan Ludwig

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael Prlich

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Scott Salandi

    AFFILIATE CH

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dave Sorem

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rita Vigil-Ferguson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
23 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202341449349300119

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.