Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ST FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF ALEXANDRIA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ST FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF ALEXANDRIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,473,783
Total expenses
$788,828
Contributions and grants received
$696,395
Grants paid
$739,225
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$782,497
Other revenue
-$5,109
Total assets, end of year
$7,988,159
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,988,159
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$739,225
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$49,603
Program service expenses (Part III)
$739,225

Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $258,262

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $84,631

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $353,502

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $34,679

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $192,070 · excluded $192,070

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,560,733

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,970,306

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $590,427

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $590,427 · excluded $590,427

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $168,679

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $258,262

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $180,692

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$12,013 · excluded -$12,013

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: REBATES

    total $6,904 · excluded $6,904

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,904

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $702,455 · program services $702,455

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $36,770 · program services $36,770

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $43,913 · fundraising $43,913

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,690 · fundraising $5,690

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,177,738 · end of year $1,375,578

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $28,774

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $28,774

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,044,835 · end of year $6,603,521

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,156 · end of year $9,060

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,842,478 · end of year $3,278,673

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,382,251 · end of year $4,709,486

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF ST. FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF ALEXANDRIA IS TO PROMOTE PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITABLE GIVING IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF EXTENDING THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS CHRIST BY PROVIDING FOR THE COMMUNITY'S HEALTH NEEDS. IN FURTHERANCE OF THOSE PURPOSES, THE FOUNDATION SHALL SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CHARITABLE GIFTS AND GRANTS TO ADMINISTER AND INVEST AND REINVEST THE SAME AND TO APPLY THE WHOLE OR ANY PART OF THE INCOME AND THE PRINCIPAL EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, SERVICES AND HEALTHY COMMUNITY PROGRAMS SUPPORTED OR OPERATED BY CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA WITHIN ITS SERVICE AREA IN CENTRAL LOUISIANA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ST. FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION PROMOTES PHILANTHROPY AND CHARITABLE GIVING TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA.

  • The CHRISTUS Cabrini Foundation was established in 1983 by a dedicated group of community leaders to raise and manage money to support the exemplary health care provided by CHRISTUS St. Frances Cabrini Hospital in Central Louisiana. The Cabrini Foundation is a freestanding, tax-exempt organization that also houses the Children's Miracle Network - a program that raises funds and awareness specifically for pediatric patients in the area. Its independent governing board assures that the donors' wishes are followed, recognition is given and funds are well-utilized. Through the charitable support of the community, the Cabrini Foundation has been able to assist the Hospital in implementing and growing state-of-the-art centers of excellence and delivering cost-effective treatment quickly and safely to local families.

    Expenses $739,225 · Grants $739,225

  • MISCELLANEOUS PROJECTS: THE FOUNDATION HOSTED NUMEROUS EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR INCLUDING FUNDRAISING EVENTS FOR CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK ("CMN") WHICH DIRECTLY BENEFITS THE HOSPITAL'S WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES, THE SEVENTEEN SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS IN FIVE SURROUNDING PARISHES, AND THE PEDIATRIC THERAPY CENTER. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF THE CMN FUNDS STAY IN CENTRAL LOUISIANA, WHICH MAKES A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR AREA CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHRIS KARAM

    CEO (Thru 2/2021)

    Total calculated
    $1,379,979
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,324,227
    Other
    $55,752
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $714,490 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $418,002 related
    Other
    not reported + $191,735 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $41,365 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,387 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,379,979 related
  • MONTE WILSON

    CEO CH CENTRAL LOUISIANA

    Total calculated
    $917,255
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $852,382
    Other
    $64,873
    Hours/week
    3 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $455,421 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $243,563 related
    Other
    not reported + $153,398 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $48,477 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,396 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $917,255 related
  • JASON MILLER

    CFO/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $397,398
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $395,931
    Other
    $1,467
    Hours/week
    3 + 37 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $288,661 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $107,270 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,467 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $397,398 related
  • ASHLEY B WALKER

    EXEC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,710
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $130,394
    Other
    $24,316
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $114,228 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,861 related
    Other
    not reported + $305 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $10,113 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,203 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $154,710 related
  • MARK COWART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Matt Ritchie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JEREMY DELACERDA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PAUL DAUZAT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBBIE LABORDE

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SARAH KRAMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CATHLEEN INGLES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • IRMA RODRIGUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TIMOTHY BENO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CYNTHIA HAWTHORNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TAMMI SALAZAR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT WEEKS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AMARJIT NIJJAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHANEL BOLTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LISA HARRIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AL TURNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BILL WALLACE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DR KEITH FOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PATRICK O'QUIN

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TERRY SECREST

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DENNIS WIMMERT

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 08/2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Supplemental Compensation Information
FORM 990, PART VII, QUESTION 1A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II DIRECTORS AND EX-OFFICIO DIRECTORS PROVIDE THEIR SERVICES AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WITHOUT COMPENSATION OR BENEFITS. ANY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS DISCLOSED FOR SUCH PERSONS IS EARNED IN THE RESPECTIVE INDIVIDUAL'S ROLE AS AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, NOT FOR THE INDIVIDUAL'S ROLE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR DIRECTOR. BOARD MEMBERS SPEND TIME AS NEEDED FOR BOARD MEETINGS AND FUNCTIONS.
EXPLANATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATION DETERMINING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENS
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF CHRISTUS HEALTH, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. AS A RESULT, COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AT THE CHRISTUS HEALTH LEVEL AND THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A ROLE IN IMPLEMENTING THE METHODS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OR IN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION. CHRISTUS HEALTH USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS COMMITTEE USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO PERFORMS BI-ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY. ST. FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION OF ALEXANDRIA RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION, CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA, THAT USED THE FOLLOWING METHOD TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION: INDEPENDENT AND EXTERNAL CONSULTANT. THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE AND IMPLEMENT THE METHODS USED TO ESTABLISH SUCH COMPENSATION.
SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4B AND FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F) COMPENSATION REPORTED AS DEFERRED IN A PRIOR FORM 990 DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDES EXECUTIVE DEFERRED INCOME ACCOUNT, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT AND RETENTION PLAN, AND PENSION RESTORATION PLAN. ESTIMATED PENSION BENEFITS WERE CALCULATED BASED ON THE PROVISIONS OF THE CURRENT PENSION RESTORATION PLAN AT 6% OF PENSIONABLE EARNINGS WHICH ARE OVER THE IRS LEGISLATIVE COMPENSATION LIMIT. SOME ASSOCIATES ARE GRANDFATHERED UNDER AN EARLIER LEGACY PENSION PLAN. IF A PARTICIPANT HAS PROTECTED PENSION BENEFITS UNDER SUCH LEGACY PLANS, HIS/HER PERCENTAGE IS ZERO UNDER THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT AND RETENTION PLAN, AS THE PROTECTED BENEFIT IS ALREADY EQUAL TO OR BETTER THAN CURRENT MARKET.
DEFERRED COMPENSATION
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C DEFERRED COMPENSATION INCLUDES EXECUTIVE DEFERRED INCOME ACCOUNT, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT AND RETENTION PLAN, EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 403(B) MATCHED SAVINGS PLAN, PENSION RESTORATION PLAN AND ESTIMATED PENSION BENEFITS UNDER CHRISTUS HEALTH CASH BALANCE PLAN. ESTIMATED PENSION BENEFITS WERE CALCULATED BASED ON THE PROVISIONS OF THE CURRENT CASH BALANCE PLAN AT 6% OF PENSIONABLE EARNINGS. SOME ASSOCIATES ARE GRANDFATHERED UNDER AN EARLIER PENSION PLAN. THESE GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANTS, BASED ON COMPUTATION AT THE TIME OF THEIR RETIREMENT, WILL RECEIVE THE LARGER OF THE RETIREMENT BENEFIT COMPUTED UNDER THE CASH BALANCE PLAN COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS PENSION PLAN. DUE TO THE COMPLEXITY OF CALCULATING AN ACCURATE BENEFIT COST FOR GRANDFATHERED PARTICIPANTS, THE FORM 990 REPORTS AS PENSION BENEFITS THEIR ANNUAL ESTIMATED CASH BALANCE PLAN ACCRUAL.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II W-2 COMPENSATION MAY INCLUDE PAYMENTS RELATED TO COMPENSATION DEFERRED IN PRIOR YEARS. DEFERRED COMPENSATION MAY INCLUDE DEFERRALS OF CURRENT YEAR COMPENSATION UNDER EXECUTIVE DEFERRED INCOME ACCOUNT, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT AND RETENTION PLAN AND PENSION RESTORATION PLAN.
BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION MAY INCLUDE AMOUNTS THAT WERE DEFERRED IN A PRIOR YEAR BUT PAID OUT IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024.
SEVERANCE PAYMENTS
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4A THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL(S) RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT: NONE

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202621259349302477

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.