Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHEROKEE COUNTY ELECTRIC CO-OP ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CHEROKEE COUNTY ELECTRIC CO-OP ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$66,471,440
Total expenses
$66,471,440
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$65,982,071
Investment income
$124,007
Other revenue
$365,362
Total assets, end of year
$180,003,839
Total liabilities, end of year
$125,957,884
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$54,045,955
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$66,471,440
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$66,471,440

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRICITY ENERGY

    total $60,731,613 · related or exempt $60,731,613

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FIBER OPTIC REVENUE

    total $3,462,186 · related or exempt $3,462,186

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL

    total $1,788,272 · related or exempt $1,788,272

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $26,255 · excluded $26,255

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $280,420

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $280,420

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $280,420 · excluded $280,420

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $97,752

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $97,752

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $97,752 · excluded $97,752

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $84,942 · related or exempt $84,942

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $84,942

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $4,424,000 · program services $4,424,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $553,772 · program services $553,772

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,578 · program services $7,578

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $623,177 · program services $623,177

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $223,283 · program services $223,283

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $148,509 · program services $148,509

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,012,952 · program services $4,012,952

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,072,246 · program services $5,072,246

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $44,395 · program services $44,395

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER

    total $36,929,673 · program services $36,929,673

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE-MAINT.

    total $4,816,384 · program services $4,816,384

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTIONS EXPENSE-OPERATIO

    total $3,241,845 · program services $3,241,845

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXP

    total $2,937,707 · program services $2,937,707

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,435,919 · program services $3,435,919

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $378,715 · end of year $913,266

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $410,693 · end of year $421,587

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,277,184 · end of year $8,231,328

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,000,764 · end of year $4,489,260

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,259,089 · end of year $5,142,467

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $197,115,576

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $58,140,604

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $110,180,448 · end of year $138,974,972

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $20,363,596 · end of year $21,830,959

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,470,951 · end of year $9,483,494

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $87,559,453 · end of year $115,183,840

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,218,130 · end of year $1,290,550

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $49,621,955 · end of year $54,045,955

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 17,839 MEMBERS IN 4 COUNTIES. MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED POWER, ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 23,408 CONNECTED METERS.

    Expenses $66,471,440 · Revenue $65,982,071

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Greg Jones

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $351,269
    From this org
    $208,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $142,637
    Hours/week
    42.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,243
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    $26,889
    Deferred
    $122,575
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,062
    Filer's total
    $351,269
  • Bart Bauer

    ASSISTANT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $280,662
    From this org
    $164,298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $116,364
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,798
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $96,528
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,836
    Filer's total
    $280,662
  • Christopher Stroud

    CREW FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $203,258
    From this org
    $138,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,118
    Hours/week
    59

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,640
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,640
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,478
    Filer's total
    $203,258
  • Kenneth Hicks

    ACCT. MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $202,502
    From this org
    $127,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,813
    Hours/week
    42.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,189
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $55,135
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,678
    Filer's total
    $202,502
  • Andrew Owens

    DIRECT OF BROADBAN

    Total calculated
    $185,356
    From this org
    $139,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,198
    Hours/week
    45.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,658
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,930
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,268
    Filer's total
    $185,356
  • Joseph Young

    DIRECT OF ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $185,322
    From this org
    $139,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,650
    Hours/week
    49.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,172
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,284
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,366
    Filer's total
    $185,322
  • Kody Stanley

    SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $175,595
    From this org
    $137,945
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,650
    Hours/week
    60.25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,445
    Bonus
    $500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,230
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,420
    Filer's total
    $175,595
  • Kyle Griffith

    President

    Total calculated
    $30,210
    From this org
    $30,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.38
  • Wes Barron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $29,723
    From this org
    $29,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jim Tarrant Jr

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $29,034
    From this org
    $29,034
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.25
  • Keith Yougblood

    SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $21,480
    From this org
    $21,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.13
  • John Alexander

    Director

    Total calculated
    $16,232
    From this org
    $16,232
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Bruce Bradley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,028
    From this org
    $7,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.13
  • Rob Trimble III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $5,432
    From this org
    $5,432
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442979349300629

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.